MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Berkeley Brutus Hamilton Next Meet For Cougar Track & Field
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 04/06/2004
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

April 6, 2004

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

COUGARS BERKELEY BOUND FOR BRUTUS HAMILTON INVITE: Washington State University men's and women's track and field teams travel to the Brutus Hamilton Invitational Meet this Friday and Saturday, April 9-10....Edwards Stadium/Goldman Field, Berkeley, Calif., is the site...hammer, steeplechase and 5k races take place Friday...Saturday field events begin at 10 a.m. while running events begin at 11 a.m...it is a non-scoring meet...results for this meet will be posted daily at www.calbears.com website and the official website of the Washington State University Cougars, www.wsucougars.com.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 31st season with the Cougar track program; tenth year as a head coach, ninth year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Mark Macdonald, Kris Grimes, Jason Drake and Ellannee Richardson...volunteer coaches are Dan O'Brien, Michael Friedberg, and Andrea Thornton.

COUGAR HIGHLIGHTS FROM LAST WEEK: At the Texas Relays, Blessing Ufodiama won the triple jump and improved her NCAA Regional Qualifying mark to 12.62m/41-feet, 5 inches...Matt Mason finished third in the long jump with an NCAA Regional Qualifying leap of 7.75m/25-feet, 5 1/4 inches...Curt Borland threw the javelin 62.42m/204-9 for fifth place in the men's "B" section...men's 4x100m relay team (Boston, Mason, McSwain, Nelson) ran an NCAA Regional Qualifying time of 40.19 seconds for seventh place after clocking in at 40.41 seconds in the preliminary heats Friday morning...Cougar winners at the Boise Bronco Invite were: Tim Gehring (shot put), Barry Leavitt (400m hurdles), Paul Nicoletti (pole vault), Ben Hampton (triple jump), Matt Alverson (high jump), Diana Pickler (100m hurdles).

MISSING IN ACTION: Tyson Byers (sophomore, Spokane, Wash.) has not seen competitive action in the pole vault yet this year and is still day-to-day with a hamstring condition...sprinter Dione Cason (redshirt sophomore, Long Beach, Calif.) has begun to practice after a hamstring pull the end of February...John Cassleman (freshman, Pullman) has a strained calf muscle and is being evaluated week-to-week...high jumper Pat Harrigan (redshirt sophomore, Reno, Nev.) is still in the process of having his ankle re-evaluated and will not compete again this week...decathlete Darion Powell (redshirt sophomore, Kirkland, Wash.) has a stress fracture in his right foot and will not be able to compete indefinitely...Peter Rizzardi (senior, Seattle) is suffering from a stress facture in his right foot and is listed as day-to-day...Curt Borland (senior, Cowiche, Wash.), Martin Boston (sophomore, Hayward, Calif.) and Matt Mason (redshirt junior, Marietta, Ga.) are suspended indefinitely for violation of team rules...high jumper LaToya Harris (senior, Portland, Ore.) is waiting on the results from an MRI on her knee...heptathlete Diana Pickler (sophomore, Sachse, Texas) has a sprained spring ligament in her left foot and after a week of non-weight-bearing rest, will be evaluated weekly.

LIST OF WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED FOR BRUTUS HAMILTON INVITATIONAL, APRIL 10:

Men
100m - Dan Brink, James, McSwain, Jarrell Nelson, Jaycee Robertson
200m - Dan Brink, James McSwain, Jarrell Nelson, Jaycee Robertson
400m - Qieed Ishmael, Lamarr Kirk
1500m - Steve Barrus
5000m - Ian Johnson, Andrew Jones
3000m Steeplechase - Chris Concha, Alex Grant
110m Hurdles - Brandon Brownell, Barry Leavitt, Josh Leyk
400m Hurdles - Barry Leavitt, Josh Leyk, Eric Nygard
4x100m Relay - TBA
4x400m Relay - TBA
High Jump - Matt Alverson, David Turpin
Pole Vault - Paul Nicoletti
Long Jump - Brandon Brownell, Jamil Smith, David Turpin
Triple Jump - Ben Hampton, Jamil Smith
Shot Put - Brandon Brownell, Tim Gehring, Cameron Neel
Discus - Cameron Neel, Drew Ulrick
Javelin - Ryan Scott, David Turpin
Hammer Throw - Tim Gehring

Women
100m - Tamara Gulley, Nicole Hatcher
200m - Nicole Hatcher, Julie Pickler
400m - Brandi Probasco-Canda, Kameko Wilson
800m - Angelita Green
1500m - Molly Bull, Katie Troy
5000m - Ana Cabrera
3000m Steeplechase - Kayle Peterson
100m Hurdles - Tamara Gulley, Julie Pickler
400m Hurdles - Louise Akesson, Tamara Gulley, Monique Jessie
4x100m Relay - TBA
4x400m Relay - TBA
High Jump - Robin Mikesh, Julie Pickler
Pole Vault - Tamara Diles, Karla McGee
Long Jump - Kaylee Gardner, Julie Pickler, Blessing Ufodiama
Triple Jump - Kaylee Gardner, Bree Skinner
Shot Put - Marie Muai, Shannon Rance
Discus - Marie Muai (Vol. asst. coach - Andrea Thornton)
Javelin - Rachel Bertholf, Jenna Dean
Hammer - Sammy Jo Missel, Marie Muai (Vol. asst. coach - Andrea Thornton)

Washington State Cougars Track & Field
advertisement

advertisement