MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Pelluer Invitational Next on Cougar Track Schedule
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 06/21/1999
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

April 21, 1998

THIS WEEK:
Pelluer Invitational, Cheney, Wash., April 24
Idaho All-Comers Meet, Moscow, April 26

Next Week:
Palouse Team Invitational (Kansas, Boise State), Mooberry Track, May 2

COUGARS TO COMPETE AT 26TH ANNUAL PELLUER INVITE: Washington State's men's and women's track and field teams take a brief road trip to Cheney, Wash., for the 26th Annual Arnie Pelluer Invitational Meet at Eastern Washington University's Woodward Field...the Friday night classic is a chance for Inland Empire track and field enthusiasts to watch area collegiate athletes compete...mostly WSU thowers and sprinters will compete Sunday at the Idaho All-Comers Meet.

WSU ENTRIES FOR PELLUER INVITATIONAL:

Cougar Women
100m - Attrina Higgins
200m - Attrina Higgins
400m - Nicole Henderson, Alishia Booterbaugh
800m - Charlotte Neel, Joanne Hunsinger, Dana Zlateff
1,500m - Alishia Booterbaugh, Lisa Chaffee,
Megan Maynard, Crystal Malgesini, Lisa Schaures, 
Dani Vargas, Charlotte Neel
3,000m - Sara Legerski
5,000m - Joanne Hunsinger, Kim Schmolka
100m High Hurdles - Agneta Rosenblad,
Attrina Higgins, Lucita Zapata
400m Int. Hurdles - Autumn Wood
1600m Relay - TBA
High Jump - Cathy McNeely
Pole Vault - Tauni Bainbridge, Jessica Goodall,
Candice Heggie
Long Jump - Cicely Clinkenbeard, Itoro Elijah, 
Agneta Rosenblad
Triple Jump - Cicely Clinkenbeard, Itoro Elijah
Shot Put - Andrea Thornton, Molly Moore
Discus - Kristin Ogle, Andrea Thornton
Hammer - Molly Moore, Kristin Ogle, Andrea Thornton

Cougar Men 100m - Lex Katich, Colan Sewell 200m - Colan Sewell 400m - Guillermo Macias, Tony Olson, Chad Randall 800m - John Cote, Rob Harris, Brad Treat, Jon Murray, Jesse Carlson 1500m - Brad Treat, Josh Mattson, Rasto Kiplangat, Chris Charles, Jon Murray 3,000m Steeplechase - David Jungk, Eric Allwine, Josh Mattson 5,000m - Eric Allwine, Randy Edens, Davis Jungk 110m High Hurdles - Arend Watkins 400m Int. Hurdles - Trevor Wyckoff, Paul Sommer, Rick Smith, Jermaine Hunsaker 1600m Relay - TBA High Jump - Craig Allen, Chris Rushing Pole Vault - Tony Boitano, Lex Katich, Kyllan Tower, Billy Jesse Long Jump - Leo Slack, Chad Schwendiman Shot Put - Ian Waltz Discus - Kevin Moore, Vinnie Pecht, Ian Waltz, B.J. Schade Javelin - Byran Jones, Ryan Nichols Hammer - Kevin Moore, B.J. Schade

WSU NCAA QUALIFIERS TO DATE:
Event		WSU Athlete (National Standing)	NCAA Prov.	NCAA Auto.
M 1500m		Bernard Lagat (2nd)				3:40.79
		Eric Kamau (7th)		3:43.76
M 5,000m	Bernard Lagat (3rd)				13:42.73
M Triple Jump	Hilary Mawindi (7th)		15.90/52-2
M Shot Put	Ian Waltz (4th)					19.18m/62-11 1/4
M Discus	Ian Waltz (2nd)					62.78m/206-0
M Javelin	Matt Stadelman (12th)		68.46m/224-7
M Hammer	B.J. Schade (24th)		60.44m/198-3
W 200m		Tamika Brown (25th)		23.56
W 4x100 Relay	S. Higgins, Mucker,
		 Brown, Green (14th)		44.78
W Long Jump	Francesca Green (8th)		6.29m / 20-7 3/4
W Javelin	Molly Monroe (15th)		50.84m/166-9
		Anna Church (31st)		47.16m/154-9
W Hammer	Andrea Thornton (45th)		52.30m/171-7
ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 25th season with the Cougar track program (fourth year as a head coach, third year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program)...Sloan was selected the District 8 Indoor Coach of the Year...he was named the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Indoor Men's Coach of the Year and Women's Coach of the Year...he is joined by associate coach Lissa Olson, assistant coaches Dr. Li Li, Debra Lombardi, Mark Macdonald, and Rohan Walker...WSU's volunteer assistant coaches are Jason Wiens, Robyn Bryson and Dan O'Brien.

NATIONAL RANKINGS: Trackwire Top 25, a weekly predictor of national championship placement, show the Cougar men tied for sixth with Stanford and Georgia Tech...Arkansas, Arizona, LSU, TCU and Clemson, are ahead of WSU in its April 15 poll...in the latest USTCA Division I team Power Rankings, the WSU men are second out of 40 ranked teams while the Cougar women are sixth of the 38 teams ranked as of April 13.

WSU ENTRIES FOR IDAHO ALL-COMERS:

Cougar Women
400m - Tamika Brown, LaTroya Mucker, Sharika Higgins
100m High Hurdles - Attrina Higgins, Lucita Zapata
400m Int. Hurdles - Autumn Wood
High Jump - Cathy McNeely
Pole Vault - Tauni Bainbridge, Jessica Goodall,
Candice Heggie
Long Jump - Cicely Clinkenbeard, Itoro Elijah, 
Agneta Rosenblad
Triple Jump - Cicely Clinkenbeard, Itoro Elijah,
Kirsten Koch, Cathy McNeely
Shot Put - Andrea Thornton, Molly Moore
Discus - Kristin Ogle, Andrea Thornton
Hammer - Kristin Ogle, Andrea Thornton

Cougar Men 100m - Colan Sewell 200m - Colan Sewell 110m High Hurdles - Arend Watkins 400m Int. Hurdles - Trevor Wyckoff High Jump - Craig Allen, Chris Rushing, Chris Mosley Pole Vault - Tony Boitano, Kyllan Tower, Billy Jesse Long Jump - Chad Schwendiman Triple Jump - Chris Mosley Shot Put - Ian Waltz Discus - Kevin Moore, Vinnie Pecht, Ian Waltz, B.J. Schade Javelin - Ryan Nichols Hammer - Kevin Moore, B.J. Schade

LAST WEEK: At the Mt. SAC Relays in Walnut, Calif., Tamika Brown (senior, Fort Bragg, Calif.) won the women's 200m dash with an NCAA PQ time of 23.56...other NCAA PQ performances were: Eric Kamau (senior, Kenya) ran 3:43.76 in the men's 1500m, Francesca Green (sophomore, Kennewick) 20-7 3/4 in long jump, and Molly Monroe improved her javelin mark to 166-9.

COUGAR HOME MEETS: Washington State will host three meets at Mooberry Track on the Pullman campus this spring: April 11 - Washington and Idaho duals; May 2 - Palouse Team Invitational with Kansas and Boise State; May 9 - Cougar Invitational with Idaho and Eastern Washington.

WSU SCHOOL RECORDS: The Cougars broke nine school records during the 1998 indoor season, and the outdoor season has already produced several new marks in several events:

Women's outdoor 100m Hurdles - 13.94 Agneta Rosenblad (Sweden) 1998
	Previous mark:  14.06 Shannon Bryan 1991
Women's 4x100m Relay - 44.78 Sharika Higgins, LaTroya Mucker, Tamika Brown, Francesca Green 1998
	Previous mark:  44.97 S. Higgins, Mucker, Brown, Attrina Higgins 1997
Women's outdoor Pole Vault - 3.05m / 10-0 Tauni Bainbridge (Onalaska, Wash.) 1998
3.05m / 10-0 Jessica Goodall (Portland, Ore.) 1998
	Previous mark:  First year of competition
Women's freshman outdoor Pole Vault - 3.05m / 10-0 Jessica Goodall (Portland, Ore.) 1998
	Previous mark:  First year of competition
Women's freshman outdoor Triple Jump - 12.15m / 39-10 1/2 Cicely Clinkenbeard (Okanogan, Wash.) 1998
	Previous mark:  11.90m / 39-0 1/2 Kolleen Faires 1993
Women's outdoor Hammer - 52.30m/171-7 Andrea Thornton (Shelton, Wash.) 1998
	Previous mark:  49.74m/163-2, Molly Moore 1997
Women's freshman outdoor Hammer - 52.30m/171-7 Andrea Thornton (Shelton, Wash.) 1998
	Previous mark:  48.74m/159-11, Becky Potter 1997

Washington State Cougars Track & Field
advertisement

advertisement