MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Cougars Cap Regular Season With Victory
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 02/06/2004
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Feb. 6, 2004

PULLMAN, Wash. - The Washington State University women's swim team ended the regular season with a victory at home over Central Washington University and Simon Fraser University, Friday. The Cougars finished with 113 points, while the Clan of Simon Fraser scored 67 points and the Central Wildcats finished with 15.

"It was good to see us compete throughout the meet," WSU Head Coach, Erica Quam said. "I was excited about today's performance, I think it sets us up for the Pac-10 Championships well."

In her final home meet of her WSU career, senior Sasha Taylor, won the 200 yard backstroke. The Smith Falls, Ontario native clocked in at 2:07.70.

Cougar freshman Kayli Changstrom led the way for the Cougs with two individual victories and one as a member of the 400 yard medley relay. The Loveland, Colo. Native finished first in the 200 individual medley (2:10.59) and 500 freestyle (5:13.17).

Fellow freshmen, Laurie Gregg (1000 freestyle), Erin McCleave (200 freestyle), and Monika Povilonyte (200 breaststroke) had the other first place finishes for Washington State.

Simon Fraser was led by freshman Tina Hoang with victories in the 50and 100 freestyles.

In a rare men's meet at Gibb pool, Simon Fraser defeated Central Washington, 119-69 in dual meet action.

Elliot Burger led the way for Simon Fraser with victories in the 200, 500, and 1000 freestyles.

The Cougars next competition is the Pac-10 Championships February 25-28. The Pac-10's will be held in Long Beach, Calif.

"We're trying to get faster and get more speed, along with rest as we prepare for Pac-10's," Quam said.

Women's Competition:
Washington State University vs. Central Washington University vs. Simon Fraser University Gibb Pool, Pullman, Wash.
(all results are in yards)

TEAM SCORING: Washington State University (WSU) 113 Simon Fraser University (SFU) 67 Central Washington University (CWU) 15

Licensed to WSU Cougar Swimming Hy-Tek's Meet Manager

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Washington State University 'A' NT 3:56.94 11 1) Chinn, Nicole 2) Povilonyte, Monika 3) Changstrom, Kayli 4) McCleave, Erin 2 Washington State University 'B' NT x4:01.36 1) Kelson, Brianne 2) Copland, Jane 3) Backhouse, Lindsay 4) Dunn, Theresa 3 Simon Fraser University 'A' NT 4:04.24 4 1) Brodeur, Suzy 2) Allen, Megan 3) Horwood, Jennifer 4) Stoody, Kathleen -- Washington State University 'C' NT X4:18.83 1) Newhouse, Elizabeth 2) Eldred, Karen 3) Littlefield, Kayla 4) Rodda, Candace -- Central Washington University 'A' NT DQ 1) Henderson, Adrienne 2) Godwin, Michelle 3) Quick, Andrea 4) Tomaszewski, Erin

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gregg, Laurie WSU NT 10:43.32 9 2 Rosberg, Kathryn SFU NT 10:44.79 4

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McCleave, Erin WSU NT 1:52.98 9 2 Dykes, Amber SFU NT 1:56.06 4 3 Taylor, Sasha WSU NT 1:59.06 3 4 Henderson, Adrienne CWU NT 2:06.91 2 5 Kasuya, Jennifer SFU NT 2:08.23 1 6 Tomaszewski, Erin CWU NT 2:13.38 -- Lubeck, Andrea WSU NT X2:06.21

Event 4 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hoang, Tina SFU NT 24.73 9 2 Van Horne, Katie WSU NT 24.88 4 3 Ouellette, Lesley WSU NT 25.15 3 4 Tomaszewski, Erin CWU NT 25.91 2 5 Schank, Amanda CWU NT 26.39 1 6 Brodeur, Suzy SFU NT 26.59 -- Littlefield, Kayla WSU NT X26.20 -- Horwood, Jennifer SFU NT X26.50 -- Spillman, Leia CWU NT X27.19 -- Zugner, Sandra CWU NT X33.55

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Changstrom, Kayli WSU NT 2:10.59 9 2 Copland, Jane WSU NT 2:12.27 4 3 Stoody, Kathleen SFU NT 2:13.71 3 4 Kasuya, Jennifer SFU NT 2:15.46 2 5 Quick, Andrea CWU NT 2:25.46 1 6 von Jentzen, Emily CWU NT 2:33.85 -- Kelson, Brianne WSU NT X2:15.26

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Horwood, Jennifer SFU NT 2:16.03 9 2 Chinn, Nicole WSU NT 2:16.04 4 3 Gregg, Laurie WSU NT 2:18.51 3 4 George, Rebecca CWU NT 2:34.66 2 -- Mills, Sheena WSU NT X2:12.87

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hoang, Tina SFU NT 53.90 9 2 Ouellette, Lesley WSU NT 54.52 4 3 Dykes, Amber SFU NT 54.86 3 4 Copland, Jane WSU NT 55.42 2 5 Rupert, Stacey CWU NT 1:01.36 1 6 Millie, Erin CWU NT 1:03.21 -- Newhouse, Elizabeth WSU NT X57.77 -- Zugner, Sandra CWU NT X1:15.96

Event 8 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Taylor, Sasha WSU NT 2:07.70 9 2 Kasuya, Jennifer SFU NT 2:08.35 4 3 Backhouse, Lindsay WSU NT 2:10.75 3 4 Brodeur, Suzy SFU NT 2:13.93 2 5 Kirkwood, Jessica SFU NT x2:24.69 6 Biwer, Michelle CWU NT 2:29.43 1 -- Dunn, Theresa WSU NT X2:18.90

Event 9 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Changstrom, Kayli WSU NT 5:13.17 9 2 Chandler, Emily WSU NT 5:20.23 4 3 Rosberg, Kathryn SFU NT 5:20.33 3 4 Allen, Megan SFU NT 5:21.78 2 -- Irwin, Lisa WSU NT X5:28.63 -- Kirkwood, Jessica SFU NT X5:41.22

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Povilonyte, Monika WSU NT 2:20.74 9 2 Allen, Megan SFU NT 2:28.64 4 3 Chinn, Nicole WSU NT 2:33.07 3 4 Quick, Andrea CWU NT 2:55.28 2 5 von Jentzen, Emily CWU NT 2:55.61 1 -- Eldred, Karen WSU NT X2:38.73

Event 11 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Washington State University 'A' NT 3:34.12 11 1) McCleave, Erin 2) Ouellette, Lesley 3) Van Horne, Katie 4) Backhouse, Lindsay 2 Simon Fraser University 'A' NT 3:35.85 4 1) Hoang, Tina 2) Kasuya, Jennifer 3) Dykes, Amber 4) Rosberg, Kathryn 3 Washington State University 'B' NT x3:44.67 1) Taylor, Sasha 2) Littlefield, Kayla 3) Gregg, Laurie 4) Mills, Sheena 4 Central Washington University 'A' NT 4:01.79 2 1) Rupert, Stacey 2) Henderson, Adrienne 3) Godwin, Michelle 4) Biwer, Stephanie 5 Central Washington University 'B' NT x4:15.87 1) Spillman, Leia 2) Schank, Amanda 3) Millie, Erin 4) George, Rebecca -- Washington State University 'C' NT X3:54.17 1) Irwin, Lisa 2) Lubeck, Andrea 3) Chandler, Emily 4) Rodda, Candace

Men's Competition: Central Washington University vs. Simon Fraser University Gibb Pool, Pullman, Wash. (all results are in yards)

TEAM SCORING: Simon Fraser University (SFU) 119 Central Washington University (CWU) 69

Licensed to WSU Cougar Swimming Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2004

Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Simon Fraser University 'B' NT 3:36.17 11 1) Krall, Randall 2) Brekke, Trevor 3) Wilkins, Paul 4) Eng, Jonathan 2 Simon Fraser University 'A' NT 3:44.34 4 1) Musgrave, Travis 2) Meredith, Ian 3) Gillman, Bryce 4) Keast, Ben 3 Central Washington University 'A' NT 3:49.86 2 1) Maier, Mike 2) Price, R.J. 3) Hughes, Alex 4) Walters, Andy

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Burger, Elliot SFU NT 9:49.27 9 2 Olson, James CWU NT 9:54.47 4

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Burger, Elliot SFU NT 1:52.98 9 2 Musgrave, Travis SFU NT 1:56.06 4 3 Tainter, Nick CWU NT 2:06.91 3 4 Rose, Nathan CWU NT 2:08.23 2

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wilkins, Paul SFU NT 21.27 9 2 Crist, Jake CWU NT 22.38 4 3 Krall, Randall SFU NT 22.50 3 4 Monson, Patrick CWU NT 23.20 2 5 McCool, Jarid CWU NT 24.70 1

Event 5 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Olson, James CWU NT 2:01.90 9 2 Brooke, Cliff CWU NT 2:02.30 4 3 Kalkoske, Matt CWU NT 2:06.16 3 4 Eng, Jonathan SFU NT 2:08.29 2 5 King, Josh CWU NT x2:12.17 6 Johnston, Justin CWU NT x2:12.69 7 Hughes, Alex CWU NT x2:16.22 8 Weatherbie, Kevin CWU NT x2:19.83

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Keast, Ben SFU NT 2:01.44 9 2 Gillman, Bryce SFU NT 2:07.95 4

Event 7 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Eng, Jonathan SFU NT 49.18 9 2 Crist, Jake CWU NT 50.13 4 3 Monson, Patrick CWU NT 50.67 3 4 Johnston, Justin CWU NT 1:00.05 2

Event 8 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Krall, Randall SFU NT 2:01.77 9 2 Tainter, Nick CWU NT 2:01.86 4 3 King, Josh CWU NT 2:06.22 3 4 Maier, Mike CWU NT 2:08.96 2

Event 9 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Burger, Elliot SFU NT 4:50.19 9 2 Musgrave, Travis SFU NT 4:53.38 4 3 Rose, Nathan CWU NT 5:02.44 3 4 MacDonald, Kyle CWU NT 5:07.16 2

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brekke, Trevor SFU NT 2:12.16 9 2 Meredith, Ian SFU NT 2:17.67 4 3 Brooke, Cliff CWU NT 2:21.61 3 4 Price, R.J. CWU NT 2:25.22 2 5 Hughes, Alex CWU NT 2:43.30 1

Event 11 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Simon Fraser University 'A' NT 3:17.63 11 1) Wilkins, Paul 2) Keast, Ben 3) Gillman, Bryce 4) Brekke, Trevor 2 Central Washington University 'A' NT 3:32.89 4 1) Walters, Andy 2) MacDonald, Kyle 3) Kalkoske, Matt 4) Brooke, Cliff 3 Central Washington University 'B' NT 3:38.93 2 1) Weatherbie, Kevin 2) McCool, Jarid 3) Monson, Patrick 4) Maier, Mike

Washington State Cougars Women's Swimming
advertisement

advertisement