MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Track & Field Travels to Nebraska, Idaho This Weekend
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 02/03/2004
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Feb. 3, 2004

COUGARS HIT THE INDOOR CIRCUIT: After two weekends at home in the Indoor Practice Facility, the Washington State University men's and women's indoor track and field teams travel to Lincoln, Nebraska, for the Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational, Feb. 7, and to the Kibbie Dome in Moscow, Idaho, for the McDonald's Collegiate Meet Feb. 6-7...the Husker Invite features men's and women's teams from East Carolina, Florida State, Georgia, Iowa, Kansas, Kansas State, Kentucky, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Carolina, Oral Roberts, Purdue, Southwest Missouri State, Tulsa, UTEP, WSU and Wyoming, with women's teams coming from Alabama and Cal State Los Angeles, and a men's team coming from Tennessee...while the Husker Invite includes multi-events competition Friday, no Cougars will compete that day...WSU Coach Ellannee Richardson is entered in the 400m dash as an unattached runner...Saturday's events begin at 10 a.m. CT at the Bob Devaney Sports Center...it is a non-team scoring meet...at the University of Idaho, the McDonald's Collegiate meet spans two days, with the throws taking place Friday night and the rest of the meet contested Saturday...results from both meets will be posted on the WSU Athletics website, www.wsucougars.com, when available Saturday night.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 31st season with the Cougar track program; tenth year as a head coach, ninth year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Mark Macdonald, Kris Grimes, Jason Drake and Ellannee Richardson who joins the staff after five years as an All-American heptathlete and sprinter...volunteer coaches are Dan O'Brien, Michael Friedberg, and Andrea Thornton.

INDOOR REDSHIRTS: Decathlete Darion Powell (Kirkland, Wash.) and heptathlete Julie Pickler (Sachse, Texas) are redshirting the 2004 indoor track and field season in order to "even" their eligibility years with their outdoor seasons...freshman pole vaulter D.J. Brown (Bellingham, Wash.) is redshirting after having knee surgery last fall...freshman hammer thrower Keith Tyler (Union Gap, Wash.) is redshirting in order to work on technique in this event.

CURRENTLY OUCH: Senior sprinter/triple jumper Bree Skinner (Pasco, Wash.) is not competing for a while because of a stress fracture in her pelvic bone...sophomore sprinter/jumper James McSwain (Las Vegas, Nev.) is entered in the Husker Meet pending recovery from a high ankle sprain.

COUGARS WITH NCAA INDOOR QUALIFYING MARKS TO DATE:
* = Automatic mark, # = Provisional mark (National Standing)
Women:
Pole Vault - Tamara Dile, # 4.00m / 13-1 1/2  (T6th)
Weight Throw - Marie Muai, # 19.10m / 62-8  (16th)
Pentathlon - Diana Pickler, # 3,7334 points  (7th)

Men: Shot Put - Tim Gehring, # 18.74m / 61-5 3/4 (8th)

COUGAR WOMEN'S HIGHLIGHTS FROM COUGAR INDOOR: Sophomore Diana Pickler (Sachse, Texas) finished second in the pentathlon with an NCAA Provisional Qualifying 3,734 points while teammates Louise Akesson (senior, Lyckeby, Sweden) was third (3052) and Brittany Bekins (freshman, Everett, Wash.) finished fourth (3043)...Angelita Green (senior, Long Beach, Calif.) won the 800m (2:13.05) and anchored the winning 4x400m relay team of Brandi Probasco-Canda (freshman, Portland, Ore.), Pickler, and Nicole Hatcher (sophomore, Kennewick) to a time of 3:52.64...Tamara Gulley (senior, San Jose, Calif.) won the 60m dash with a PR time of 7.60 and the 60m hurdles (8.66)...Probasco-Canda won the 400m dash with a PR of 57.23...Karla McGee (senior, Lethbridge, Alb., Canada) won the pole vault (3.80m/12-5 1/2) on fewer missed attempts over Cal's Danielle Navarre and WSU's Tamara Diles (sophomore, Bellevue, Wash.)...Blessing Ufodiama (senior, Long Beach, Calif.) won the triple jump at 5.62m/18-5 1/4...Marie Muai (junior, Tacoma, Wash.) won the 20-pound weight with a throw of 18.00m/59-0 3/4.

COUGAR MEN'S HIGHLIGHTS FROM COUGAR INDOOR: Tim Gehring (senior, Kettle Falls, Wash.) won the men's 35-pound weight with a toss of 17.40m/57-feet, 1-inch and placed second in the shot put with a throw of 16.36m/53-8 1/4...Paul Nicoletti (junior, Snohomish, Wash.) won the pole vault with a PR clearance at 5.05m/16-6 3/4...Dione Cason (redshirt sophomore, Long Beach, Calif.) won the 400m dash in 48.91...freshman Chris Williams (Federal Way, Wash.), running the final leg of the Cougar distance medley relay team of Steve Barrus (senior, Clovis, Calif.), Jon Manthey (junior, Federal Way, Wash.) and Chris Concha (freshman, Reno, Nev.), made a charge in the final 30 meters of the race to out-lean the DMR team from Cal State Northridge, 10:17.60 to 10:17.63...David Turpin (senior, Oakhurst, Calif.) took second in the men's heptathlon with 4,984 points, just 116 points off the NCAA PQ.

WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED AT SEVIGNE HUSKER MEET, FEB. 7, LINCOLN:
WSU Women
60m - Tamara Gulley, Nicole Hatcher, Nicole McClendon
200m - Nicole Hatcher, Nicole McClendon
400m - Louise Akesson, Monique Jessie, Brandi Probasco-Canda, Kameko Wilson
800m - Angelita Green
Mile - Molly Bull, Karen DeMartini, Hailey Young
3000m - Kayle Peterson, Natalie Smith
60m Hurdles - Louise Akesson, Tamara Gulley, Diana Pickler
4x400m Relay - Probasco-Canda, Green, Gulley, Jessie
High Jump - Robin Mikesh
Pole Vault - Tamara Diles, Karla McGee
Long Jump - Diana Pickler
Triple Jump - Blessing Ufodiama
Shot Put - Marie Muai, Shannon Rance
Weight Throw - Marie Muai

WSU Men 60m - Martin Boston, Dan Brink, James McSwain, Jarrell Nelson 200m - Dan Brink, Lamarr Kirk, James McSwain, Jarrell Nelson 400m - Dione Cason, John Cassleman, Qieed Ishmael, Eric Nygard 600 yd Run - Barry Leavitt 800m - Jon Manthey Mile - Chris Concha, Chris Williams, Danny Wolf 3000m - Ryan Freimuth, Alex Grant, Andrew Jones 60m Hurdles - John Cassleman, Barry Leavitt, Matt Mason 4x400m Relay - Cason, Kirk, Cassleman, Ishmael High Jump - Pat Harrigan, David Turpin Pole Vault - Tyson Byers, Paul Nicoletti Long Jump - Martin Boston, Alex Jones, Matt Mason, David Turpin Triple Jump - Ben Hampton, Jamil Smith Shot Put - Tim Gehring Weight Throw - Thad Cullinan

WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED IN THE McDONALD'S COLLEGIATE MEET, FEB. 6-7, MOSCOW: Women - Teresa Brooks (200m, 400m), Grace Coulter (3000m), LaToya Harris (High Jump), Sarah Hineline (Weight Throw), Julie Jewett (1600m), Sammy Jo Missel (Weight Throw), Audrea Nolan (Pole Vault). Competing unattached - Julie Pickler (High Jump, Long Jump, Shot Put, 60m Hurdles), and Katie Troy (1600m).

Men - Matt Alverson (High Jump), Brandon Brownell (Shot Put, long Jump, High Jump, 60m Hurdles), Geoff Casazza (3000m), Tyler Fischback (60m Hurdles, 400m, 800m), Daniel Frederick (3000m), Bob Frey (60m Hurdles, 200m), Ian Johnson (1600m), Josh Leyk (60m Hurdles, 400m), Cameron Neel (Shot Put), Peter Rizzardi (Long Jump, Triple Jump), Mike Schramm (Shot Put), Drew Ulrick (Shot Put). Competing unattached - Anthony Buchanan (60m), Darion Powell (High Jump, Long jump, 60m Hurdles, 200m), and Keith Tyler (Weight Throw).

Washington State Cougars Track & Field
advertisement