MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
WSU Hosts Kansas, Boise State at Palouse Team Invite
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 06/21/1999
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

April 28, 1998

THIS WEEK:
PALOUSE TEAM INVITATIONAL KANSAS, BOISE STATE
MOOBERRY TRACK, MAY 2

Next Week: COUGAR INVITATIONAL, IDAHO, EWU, PULLMAN, MAY 9

COUGARS WELCOME KANSAS, BOISE STATE: Washington State's men's and women's track and field teams are home for the next two weekends for dual meet action at Mooberry Track...May 2 finds Kansas and Boise State in Pullman for the Palouse Team Invitational...the dual meet format will be scored 5-3-1 with relays scored 5-0...pole vault, long jump and javelin events open the action at 11 a.m. with the men's steeplechase, set to start at 1:30 p.m.

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
May 2 / May 9

11:00 a.m. Pole Vault-W 11:00 a.m. Long Jump-W 11:00 a.m. Javelin Throw-W 12:00 p.m. Hammer Throw-M 12:30 p.m. Long Jump-M 12:30 p.m. Shot Put-W 12:45 p.m. Javelin Throw-M 1:00 p.m. High Jump-W 1:30 p.m. 3000m Steeple-M 1:45 p.m. 3000m Run-W 2:00 p.m. Pole Vault-M 2:00 p.m. Triple Jump-W 2:00 p.m. 400m Relay-W 2:05 p.m. 400m Relay-M 2:10 p.m. 1500m Run-M 2:15 p.m. Discus-W 2:15 p.m. Shot Put-M 2:20 p.m. 100m Hurdles-W 2:30 p.m. 110m Hurdles-M 2:30 p.m. High Jump-M 2:35 p.m. 400m-W 2:40 p.m. 400m-M 2:45 p.m. 100m-W 2:50 p.m. 100m-M 2:55 p.m. 800m-W 3:00 p.m. 800m-M 3:10 p.m. 400m Hurdles-W 3:15 p.m. Triple Jump-M 3:25 p.m. 400m Hurdles-M 3:30 p.m. Discus-M 3:30 p.m. Hammer Throw-W 3:35 p.m. 200m-W 3:40 p.m. 200m-M 3:45 p.m. 1500m-W 3:50 p.m. 5000m Run-M 4:10 p.m. 1600m Relay-W 4:20 p.m. 1600m Relay-M

KEY EVENT MATCHUPS FOR MAY 2:

MEN'S THROWS: Two of the premier throwers in the nation, WSU's Ian Waltz and Boise State's Jarred Rome step into the circle in two events...in the discus, Waltz is second at 206-0 and Rome is fifth with a 196-1 toss...in the shot put, Waltz threw his lifetime-best last week in Cheney and moved from fourth to third with his 63-9 3/4 mark...Rome is 21st with a mark of 59-0 1/4...Kansas' Scott Russell's javelin throw of 235-0 is seventh nationally followed by WSU Matt Stadelman's 224-7 mark at 12th.

WOMEN'S SPRINTS: KU's Tamra Montgomery brings an 11.65 best time to the 100m dash and a 23.8 to the 200m dash...Cougar speedsters Francesca Green, Tamika Brown, Sharika Higgins, Attrina Higgins and LaTroya Mucker will provide the strength of the WSU team in the dashes and relays.

WOMEN'S JUMPS: Candy Mason, a Kansas senior, has the school record and second-best pole vault height in the nation after clearing 12-9...Mason is also third nationally in the heptathlon with a school-record 5,556 points...she is also listed as KU's top long jumper at 19-11...WSU's Francesca Green has a season-best windy mark of 20-7 3/4 that is eighth in national standings.

OTHER COUGARS TO WATCH: WSU's premier distance runner, Bernard Lagat, will run in the 800m...freshman Agneta Rosenblad in the high hurdles and long jump...NCAA PQ javelin throwers, Matt Stadelman, Molly Monroe and Anna Church...middle distance runners Alishia Booterbaugh, Joanne Hunsinger, Rasto Kiplangat,and Eric Kamau...indoor All-American hurdler, Arend Watkins...Leo Slack in the long jump.

OPPONENT COACHES: Kansas is coached by Gary Schwartz in his 10th year...Boise State is coached by Mike Johnson, in his first season with the Southern Idaho team after 12 seasons at Washington.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 25th season with the Cougar track program (fourth year as a head coach, third year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program)...Sloan was selected the District 8 Indoor Coach of the Year...he was named the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Indoor Men's Coach of the Year and Women's Coach of the Year...he is joined by associate coach Lissa Olson, assistant coaches Dr. Li Li, Debra Lombardi, Mark Macdonald, and Rohan Walker...WSU's volunteer assistant coaches are Jason Wiens, Robyn Bryson and Dan O'Brien.

WSU ENTRIES FOR MAY 2 MEET: Here are the tentative Cougar entries for this weekend (NS=non scorer):

Cougar Women
100m - Tamika Brown, Francesca Green, Attrina Higgins
200m - LaTroya Mucker, Tamika Brown, Sharika Higgins,
	Attrina Higgins (NS)
400m - Nicole Henderson, Sharika Higgins, 
LaTroya Mucker
800m - Alishia Booterbaugh, Lisa Schaures
1,500m - Lisa Chaffee, Kim Schmolka, Charlotte Neel,
Danni Vargas (NS), Sara Legerski (NS)
3,000m - Crystal Malgesini, Megan Maynard, 
Joanne Hunsinger
100m High Hurdles - Attrina Higgins, Agneta Rosenblad, 
Lucita Zapata
400m Int. Hurdles - Autumn Wood
400m Relay - Green, Mucker, Brown, S. Higgins
1600m Relay - S. Higgins, Booterbaugh, Henderson, 
Mucker
High Jump - Francesca Green, Cathy McNeely
Pole Vault - Tauni Bainbridge, Jessica Goodall,
Candice Heggie
Long Jump - Cicely Clinkenbeard, Green, Rosenblad
Triple Jump - Clinkenbeard, Itoro Elijah, Kirsten Koch, 
	McNeely (NS)
Shot Put - Molly Moore, Andrea Thornton
Discus - Kristin Ogle, Thornton
Javelin - Anna Church, Molly Monroe, Moore
Hammer - Moore, Ogle, Thornton

Cougar Men 100m - Colan Sewell, Paul Sommer 200m - Guillermo Macias, Colan Sewell, 400m - Tony Olson, Chad Randall, Macias 800m - John Cote, Bernard Lagat, Rasto Kiplangat, Rob Harris 1,500m - Eric Kamau, Eric Allwine Steeplechase - Eric Allwine, Josh Mattson, David Jungk 5,000m - Chris Charles, Jon Murray, Brad Treat, Randy Edens (NS) 110m High Hurdles - Arend Watkins 400m Int. Hurdles - Trevor Wyckoff, Jermaine Hunsaker, Paul Sommer 400m Relay - Hunsacker, Mawindi, Sommer, Macias 1600m Relay - Macias, Sommer, Cote, Kiplangat High Jump - Craig Allen, Chris Mosley, Chris Rushing Pole Vault - Tony Boitano, Lex Katich, Kyllan Tower, Billy Jesse (NS) Long Jump - Demetrius Murray, Leo Slack, Hilary Mawindi, Chad Schwendiman (NS) Triple Jump - Mawindi, Murray, Chris Mosley Shot Put - Kevin Moore, Ian Waltz Discus - Kevin Moore, Vinnie Pecht, Ian Waltz Javelin - Byran Jones, Ryan Nichols, Matt Stadelman Hammer - Kevin Moore, B.J. Schade

WSU NCAA QUALIFIERS TO DATE:
Event	WSU Athlete (National Standing)	NCAA Prov.	NCAA Auto.
M 1500m	Bernard Lagat (2nd)		3:40.79
	Eric Kamau (10th)	3:43.76
M 5,000m	Bernard Lagat (5th)		13:42.73
M Triple Jump	Hilary Mawindi (8th)	15.90/52-2
M Shot Put	Ian Waltz (3rd)		19.45m/63-9 3/4
M Discus	Ian Waltz (2nd)		62.78m/206-0
M Javelin	Matt Stadelman (12th)	68.46m/224-7
M Hammer	B.J. Schade (27th)	60.44m/198-3
W 200m	Tamika Brown (26th)	23.56
W 4x100 Relay	S. Higgins, Mucker, Brown, Green (15th)	44.78
W Long Jump	Francesca Green (8th)	6.29mw / 20-7 3/4w
W Javelin	Molly Monroe (15th)	50.84m/166-9
	Anna Church (32nd)	47.16m/154-9
W Hammer	Andrea Thornton (52nd)	52.30m/171-7
LAST WEEK: Washington State All-American Ian Waltz threw the shot put a lifetime-best distance of 63-feet, 9 3/4 inches (19.45m) to set a meet and Woodward Stadium record at the 26th Annual Pelluer Invitational Track and Field Meet hosted by Eastern Washington University April 24. Waltz, a junior from Post Falls, Idaho, improved his personal-best shot put mark of 63-5 1/2 thrown during the indoor season and bettered his outdoor mark by nearly a foot. This distance moves him from fourth to third-best in the NCAA Div. I men's standings this season. Waltz also won the discus event with a mark of 196-10 (59.99m). His pr of 206-0 (62.78m) is second nationally.

With a limited squad competing in this chilly and blustery meet, and many in events not their specialties, the Washington State men won the team competition with 100 points, followed by Eastern Washington with 78, Idaho 62, Portland State 26, and Gonzaga 4. Rasto Kiplangat (senior, Kenya) won the men's 1500m in a less than brilliant 4:01.31 while Eric Allwine (freshman, Richland) won the steeplechase and Randy Edens (senior, Marysville) won the 5,000m. The WSU men claimed the first four places in the pole vault with Tony Boitano (sophomore, Tacoma) leading the way followed by Kyllan Tower (junior, Auburn) and Lex Katich (sophomore, Keller) - all clearing the bar at 15-7 (4.75m). Billy Jesse (sophomore, Bremerton) was fourth at 15-1 (4.60m).

The women's team scores were: EWU 84, WSU 82, Idaho 47, Gonzaga 9, Portland State 9. Alishia Booterbaugh (sophomore, LaCenter) stepped up for the Cougar women winning the 1500m race with a lifetime-best time of 4:40.68. Freshman Charlotte Neel (Olympia) was second and clocked a pr time of 4:41.13. Booterbaugh also claimed second in the 400m dash with a time of 56.87. Kim Schmolka (senior, Port Orchard) won the 5,000m, clocking a pr of 17:45.86. In the field, WSU's Molly Moore (junior, Kalispell, Mont.) won the shot put (44-11, 13.69m) and Kristin Ogle (junior, Grand Rapids, Minn.) claimed the discus (144-10, 44.14m). Freshman Andrea Thornton (Shelton) won the hammer at 163-1, followed by Ogle (162-7) and Moore (153-10). Cicely Clinkenbeard (freshman, Okanogan) won the triple jump with a leap of 39-9 1/4 and Cathy McNeely (sophomore, Philomath, Ore.) won the high jump at 5-5.

Sunday, April 26, several Cougars competed at the McDonald's Outdoor Meet at the University of Idaho. Thornton won the women's hammer and finished third in the shot put which Moore won. Itoro Elijah and Agneta Rosenblad went one-two in the long jump and Kirsten Koch won the triple jump. Lex Katich leaped a lifetime-best height of 16-6 to win the pole vault with Kyllan Tower second. Waltz threw 198-9 for the discus title. Colan Sewell (junior, Wenatchee) won the men's 200m dash in 22.51.

WSU SCHOOL RECORDS: The Cougars broke nine school records during the 1998 indoor season, and the outdoor season has already produced several new marks in several events:

Women's outdoor 100m Hurdles - 13.94 Agneta Rosenblad (Sweden) 1998
	Previous mark:  14.06 Shannon Bryan 1991
Women's 4x100m Relay - 44.78 Sharika Higgins, LaTroya Mucker, Tamika Brown, Francesca Green 1998
	Previous mark:  44.97 S. Higgins, Mucker, Brown, Attrina Higgins 1997
Women's outdoor Pole Vault - 3.05m / 10-0 Tauni Bainbridge (Onalaska, Wash.) 1998
3.05m / 10-0 Jessica Goodall (Portland, Ore.) 1998
	Previous mark:  First year of competition
Women's freshman outdoor Pole Vault - 3.05m / 10-0 Jessica Goodall (Portland, Ore.) 1998
	Previous mark:  First year of competition
Women's freshman outdoor Triple Jump - 12.15m / 39-10 1/2 Cicely Clinkenbeard (Okanogan, Wash.) 1998
	Previous mark:  11.90m / 39-0 1/2 Kolleen Faires 1993
Women's outdoor Hammer - 52.30m/171-7 Andrea Thornton (Shelton, Wash.) 1998
	Previous mark:  49.74m/163-2, Molly Moore 1997
Women's freshman outdoor Hammer - 52.30m/171-7 Andrea Thornton (Shelton, Wash.) 1998
	Previous mark:  48.74m/159-11, Becky Potter 1997

Washington State Cougars Track & Field
advertisement