MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Cougar Swimming Continues Win Streak On East Coast
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 11/30/2000
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Nov. 30, 2000

FAIRFAX, Va.-- The Washington State University women's swim team defeated George Mason University 147-87 in a 50-meter pool at the Mason Aquatic and Fitness Center Thursday.

The Cougars improved their record to 4-0 in dual meets this season, by claiming victory in nine of the 11 events. WSU won both relays and swept the top three places in the 50 and 100 backstroke.

"The long course meet was a good opportunity to start out the weekend after a long day of travel yesterday," said Suzanne Yee, WSU assistant swim coach. "It is also a good opportunity for all of the swimmers to race at 50 meters to prepare for the US and Canadian World Championships Trials coming up in March and April."

In the nine individual events, seven different Cougar swimmers achieved victory: 200 free-Becca Cohen (Portland, Ore.), 100 back-Taryn Ternent (Edenvale, South Africa), 50 free-Sara Schmied (Woodinville, Wash.), 100 free-Andree-Anne LeRoy (Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada), 50 back-Sasha Taylor (Smiths Falls, Ontario, Canada), 50 breast-Christina Swanson (Bainbridge Island, Wash.), 50 fly-Rachel Dong (Paramount, Calif.)

"The swimmers had a chance to race some different events and get some experience in the racing course for the weekend," Yee said. "We are excited about the weekend and looking forward to kicking off the meet tomorrow."

The dual meet served as a precursor to the Patriot Invitational, which will be held at George Mason December 1-3. There, WSU will compete against teams from George Mason, Ohio, Columbia, Boston College, Xavier (Ohio), Buffalo and others in the three-day event. Preliminary sessions begin at 10 a.m. EST and finals at 6 p.m. each day.

Washington State at George Mason
Mason Aquatic and Fitness Center
Fairfax, Va.
(all distances in meters)

TEAM SCORING: Washington State 147, George Mason 87

RESULTS:

200 Medley Relay: 
1.  WSU (A) (Ternent, Swanson, Hubley, Dunn)  2:05.70
2.  WSU (B)  2:06.73
3.  GMU (A)  2:08.01

200 Freestyle: 1. Rebecca Cohen (WSU) 2:12.51 2. Jill Olson (WSU) 2:15.64 4. Semah Zavareh (WSU) 2:17.99 7. Carrie Breed (WSU) 2:38.43

100 Backstroke: 1. Taryn Ternent (WSU) 1:07.55 2. Andree-Anne LeRoy (WSU) 1:08.43 3. Katie Byrnes (WSU) 1:08.47 4. Sasha Taylor (WSU) 1:11.32

100 Breaststroke: 1. Louise Middlemore (GMU) 1:19.54 2. Christina Swanson (WSU) 1:20.64 3. Nicole Chinn (WSU) 1:25.74 4. Andree-Anne LeRoy (WSU) 1:26.46

100 Butterfly: 1. Christy Milstead (GMU) 1:07.62 2. Rachelle Carano (WSU) 1:08.00 3. Semah Zavareh (WSU) 1:11.63 4. Jill Olson (WSU) 1:13.77 5. Carrie Breed (WSU) 1:21.91

50 Freestyle: 1. Sara Schmied (WSU) 28.95 2. Jen Lastfogel (GMU) 29.12 3. Brittany East (GMU) 29.55 4. Sasha Taylor (WSU) 29.92 5. Semah Zavareh (WSU) 29.93

100 Freestyle: 1. Andree-Anne LeRoy (WSU) 1:01.51 2. Rebecca Cohen (WSU) 1:01.96 3. Brittany East (GMU) 1:03.49 4. Jill Olson (WSU) 1:04.61

50 Backstroke: 1. Sasha Taylor (WSU) 32.55 2. Katie Byrnes (WSU) 32.83 3. Theresa Dunn (WSU) 33.60 4. Tatiana Maristany (WSU) 34.21

50 Breaststroke: 1. Christina Swanson (WSU) 35.41 2. Louise Middlemore (GMU) 35.61 3. Rachel Dong (WSU) 35.81 4. Rachelle Carano (WSU) 36.63 6. Carrie Breed (WSU) 45.39

50 Butterfly: 1. Rachel Dong (WSU) 30.14 2. Taryn Ternent (WSU) 30.48 3. Christy Milstead (GMU) 30.72 4. Melissa Hubley (WSU) 31.02 5. Katie Byrnes (WSU) 32.58

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. WSU (Cohen, Carano, Dunn, Schmied) 1:55.08 2. GMU 2:11.30

--www.wsucougars.com--

Washington State Cougars Women's Swimming
advertisement

advertisement