MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Seattle Next Stop for Cougar Track & Field
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 02/10/2004
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Feb. 10, 2004

COUGARS CROSS CASCADES FOR PAC-10 INVITE: The Washington State University men's and women's indoor track and field teams travel to Seattle this weekend for the University of Washington Pac-10 Invitational Indoor Meet at the Dempsey Indoor Facility...all the Pac-10 schools (except Oregon State which does not have track until a women's team for the 2004-05 season) will be joined by BYU and the Air Force Academy at this meet...UW will also host the 2004 Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Championships, set for Feb. 26-28...field events are set to begin at 9 a.m. with running events set to start at 10:45 a.m...spectator admission is $5 each...it is a non-team scoring meet...results from this meet will be posted on the WSU Athletics website, www.wsucougars.com, when available Saturday night.

MASON MAKES MARK(S): Matt Mason, a junior semester transfer, won the Husker Invite long jump with a leap of 24-8 1/2 (7.53m), less than an inch from NCAA qualifying, and reached an NCAA PQ time of 7.80 in the 60m hurdles semis...Mason transferred from Long Beach CC and also spent a year at Florida State...he did not run in the hurdles final...coach Mark Macdonald had scratched him from the finals prior to the meet because of his limited training at WSU.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 31st season with the Cougar track program; tenth year as a head coach, ninth year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Mark Macdonald, Kris Grimes, Jason Drake and Ellannee Richardson who joins the staff after five years as an All-American heptathlete and sprinter...volunteer coaches are Dan O'Brien, Michael Friedberg, and Andrea Thornton.

INDOOR REDSHIRTS: Decathlete Darion Powell (Kirkland, Wash.) and heptathlete Julie Pickler (Sachse, Texas) are redshirting the 2004 indoor track and field season in order to "even" their eligibility years with their outdoor seasons...freshman pole vaulter D.J. Brown (Bellingham, Wash.) is redshirting after having knee surgery last fall...freshman hammer thrower Keith Tyler (Union Gap, Wash.) is redshirting in order to work on technique in this event.

CURRENTLY OUCH: Senior sprinter/triple jumper Bree Skinner (Pasco, Wash.) is not competing for a while because of a stress fracture in her pelvic bone...sophomore sprinter/jumper James McSwain (Las Vegas, Nev.) is recovering from a high ankle sprain...Tim Gehring (senior, Kettle Falls, Wash.) did not compete at the Husker Invite because of a sore back...Robin Mikesh (sophomore, Sumner, Wash.) tripped and fell on icy steps last week which contributed to her no height in the high jump Saturday in Lincoln.

: * = Automatic mark, # = Provisional mark (National Standing) Women: Pole Vault - Tamara Diles, # 4.00m / 13-1 1/2, (T7th) Triple Jump - Blessing Ufodiama, # 12.89m / 42-3 1/2 SR, (12th) Weight Throw - Marie Muai, # 19.10m / 62-8, (16h) Pentathlon - Diana Pickler, # 3,734 points, (9th) Men: 60m Hurdles- Matt Mason, # 7.80, (8th) Shot Put - Tim Gehring, # 18.74m / 61-5 3/4,(9th)

COUGAR WOMEN'S HIGHLIGHTS FROM HUSKER INVITE: Blessing Ufodiama leaped 42-feet, 3 1/2 inches and placed second in the meet to the defending NCAA triple jump champion from Nebraska, Ineta Radevica who leaped 43-10 1/2...Ufodiama's distance is the WSU indoor triple jump record, an NCAA Provisional Qualifying mark, and the second-best triple jump in WSU history, indoor and outdoor...Diana Pickler finished third in the 60m hurdles with a time of 8.61 after running 8.52 in the semifinals, and Tamara Gulley was seventh in the finals with a time of 8.86 after clocking in the semis at 8.67...Nicole Hatcher placed fourth in the 60m dash in a time of 7.66 but ran a 7.62 in the prelims, the third-fastest time out of the prelims...Hatcher also tied for ninth in the 200m dash with a time of 25.12...the 4x400m relay team of Brandi Probasco-Canda, Angelita Green, Pickler, and Monique Jessie finished seventh with a time of 3:48.39.

COUGAR MEN'S HIGHLIGHTS FROM HUSKER INVITE: Danny Wolf placed third in the men's mile with a PR time of 4:06.00 after showing his famous kick in the final two laps...Paul Nicoletti was second in the pole vault with a PR clearance at 16-10 3/4 (5.15m)...Patrick Harrigan was fifth in the high jump after a lifetime-best leap of 6-10 1/4 (2.09m) after having his competition limited due to a sore ankle...in the triple jump, Ben Hampton was seventh with a mark of 47-4 1/2 (14.44m) and Jamil Smith finished ninth at 46-5 1/2 (14.16m)...Alex Jones finished seventh in the long jump with an effort of 22-7 3/4 (6.90m) and Martin Boston was 10th at 21-11 3/4 (6.70m)...the 4x400m relay team of Dione Cason, Lamarr Kirk, John Cassleman, and Qieed Ishmael finished sixth with a time of 3:15.35.

WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED AT UW PAC-10 INVITATIONAL, FEB. 14, SEATTLE:

WSU Women (Tentative list)
60m - Tamara Gulley, Nicole Hatcher, Nicole McClendon
200m - Teresa Brooks, Nicole Hatcher, Nicole McClendon, Brandi Probasco-Canda, Kameko Wilson
400m - Louise Akesson, Teresa Brooks, Monique Jessie, Kameko Wilson
800m - Angelita Green
Mile - Molly Bull, Karen DeMartini, Kayle Peterson, Katie Troy
60m Hurdles - Louise Akesson, Tamara Gulley, Diana Pickler
4x400m Relay - Probasco-Canda, Green, Gulley, Jessie
High Jump - LaToya Harris, Robin Mikesh
Pole Vault - Tamara Diles, Karla McGee, Audrea Nolan
Long Jump - Diana Pickler, Blessing Ufodiama
Triple Jump - Blessing Ufodiama
Shot Put - Shannon Rance
Weight Throw - Sarah Hineline, Marie Muai

WSU Men (Tentative list) 60m - Dan Brink, Alex Jones, James McSwain, Jarrell Nelson 200m - Martin Boston, Dan Brink, Jarrell Nelson 400m - Dione Cason, John Cassleman, Qieed Ishmael, Lamarr Kirk, Barry Leavitt, Josh Leyk, Eric Nygard 800m - Jon Manthey Mile - Steve Barrus, Chris Concha, Chris Williams 3000m - Geoff Casazza, Ryan Freimuth, Alex Grant, Ian Johnson, Andrew Jones, Danny Wolf 60m Hurdles - John Cassleman, Barry Leavitt, Josh Leyk, Matt Mason 4x400m Relay - Cason, Kirk, Cassleman, Ishmael, Mason High Jump - Matt Alverson, Pat Harrigan Pole Vault - Tyson Byers, Paul Nicoletti Long Jump - Martin Boston, Alex Jones, Matt Mason, Peter Rizzardi, Jamil Smith, David Turpin Triple Jump - Ben Hampton, Peter Rizzardi, Jamil Smith Shot Put - Tim Gehring, Cameron Neel, Mike Schramm, Drew Ulrick Weight Throw - Thad Cullinan

Washington State Cougars Track & Field
advertisement

advertisement