MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Cougar Track & Field Hosts WSU Open Meet April 2
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 03/29/2005
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

March 29, 2005

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

HOME SWEET HOME (MEET) FOR COUGAR TRACK: Washington State University will host the first of two collegiate outdoor meets for 2005 this Saturday, April 2...competitors from area universities and community colleges will fill the fields with no team scoring...field events will begin at 10 a.m. and the first running event, the women's steeplechase will being at 1:15 p.m...a complete schedule is on the web....results will be posted at the www.wsucougars.com website after the meet's 5:30 p.m. conclusion.

NO QUALIFYING MARKS NEEDED FOR PAC-10 CHAMPIONSHIPS: This is the first year the Pacific-10 Conference will forego its own set of qualifying marks for entrance into its championships meet...instead, a maximum of 24 women and 24 men may be entered in the conference championships meet at each head coach's discretion...best marks from the outdoor season will be used to construct descending order lists, and the Pac-10 will allow the use of indoor marks for seeding into the championship heats/flights.

NEW EASY VIEWING OF PAC-10 PERFORMANCE LISTS: This year the Pacific-10 Conference performance descending order lists for both men and women, by event, can be viewed online at www.directathletics.com...no login or password is needed, just click on Performance Lists and under Current Seasons, click again on Pac-10 Outdoor Track & Field Performance Lists.

MISSING FROM ACTION: Mike Schramm, a redshirt sophomore thrower suffered a Jones Fracture in his right foot warming up before the Tucson meet (3/18), had surgery 3/25 and will be out of action about 4-6 weeks.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 32nd season with the Cougar track program; 11th year as a head coach, 10th year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Jason Drake (Head Coach Cross Country), Kris Grimes, Mark Macdonald, and Ellannee Richardson...volunteer coaches are Michael Friedberg, Matt McGee and Andrea Thornton.

COUGARS WITH NCAA REGIONAL QUALIFYING MARKS TO DATE (Regional/National Standings):
Women:
1500m Haley Paul 4:26.00 (2nd / 5th)
100m Hurdles Diana Pickler 13.76 (5th / 18th)
Pole Vault Tamara Diles 4.10m/ 13-5 1/4 School Outdoor Record (2nd / 3rd)
Javelin Jenna Dean 51.70m/ 169-7 School Record (1st / 3rd)
Rachel Bertholf 46.71m / 153-3 (6th / 16th)

Men:
1500m Justin Ireland 3:48 09 (13th / 22nd)
400m Hurdles John Cassleman 52.31 (5th / 13th)
4x100m Relay Boston, McSwain,
Nygard, Robertson 40.42 (2nd / 8th)
Pole Vault Paul Nicoletti 5.05m/ 16-6 3/4 (3rd / 8th)
Discus Drew Ulrick 52.53m/ 172-4 (9th / 20th)

COUGAR HIGHLIGHTS FROM CAL MULTIS, STANFORD INVITATIONAL: Katie Miller finished fifth (4865 points) in the heptathlon and Ryan Thomas took 10th (5660 points) in the decathlon at the Cal Multi-Meet at Berkeley...Six Cougs reached NCAA Regional Qualifying while two others improved their NCAA RQ marks last weekend at Stanford...reaching NCAA RQs included Haley Paul (W1500m - 4:26.00), Diana Pickler (W100m Hurdles - 13.76), Tamara Diles (WPole Vault - 41.0m/13-5 1/4), Justin Ireland (M1500m - 3:48.09), Men's 4x100m Relay of Martin Boston, James McSwain, Eric Nygard, and Jaycee Robertson (40.42), and Paul Nicoletti (MPole Vault - 5.05m/16-6 3/4)...improving their RQs were Rachel Bertholf (WJavelin - 46.71m/155-3) and Drew Ulrick (MDiscus - 52.53m/172-4)...Diles mark was an outdoor school record in the pole vault...also reaching the Cougar record books was Meghan Leonard with a steeplechase time of 10:59.87 for the freshman school record and second-best time in all-time school marks.

LIST OF WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED FOR WSU OPEN APRIL 2:
WSU Men
100m - Jarrell Nelson, Jaycee Robertson, Ryan Thomas
200m - Martin Boston, James McSwain, Jarrell Nelson, Jaycee Robertson
400m - no entry
800m - John Cassleman, Justin Chambers, Chris Concha, Justin Ireland, Robert Lee, Jon Manthey
1500m - Ryan Freimuth, Phil Hinrichs, Chris Williams, Woody Favinger (unatt)
3000m Steeplechase - no entry
3000m - Danny Wolf
110m Hurdles - Jared Bjerkestrand, Tyler Fischback, Bob Frey
400m Hurdles - Jared Bjerkestrand, Tyler Fischback, Bob Frey, Josh Leyk, Eric Nygard
4x100m Relay - Boston, McSwain, Nelson, Robertson
4x400m Relays - Boston, Chambers, Concha, Hinrichs, Ireland, Leyk, Manthey, McSwain, Nygard, Williams
High Jump - Kyle Eaton, Ryan Thomas
Pole Vault - DJ Brown, Tyson Byers, Paul Nicoletti
Long Jump - Nick Isaac, Mason Kien, Jamil Smith
Triple Jump - Ben Hampton
Shot Put - Drew Ulrick
Discus - Drew Ulrick
Javelin - Jon Jeffreys, Kyle Mitchell, Brett Ortgiesen, Billy Reamer, Ryan Scott
Hammer Throw - Keith Tyler, Phil MacArthur (unatt)

WSU Women
100m - Nicole Hatcher, La Shawnda Porter, Brandi Probasco-Canda
200m - Nicole Hatcher, La Shawnda Porter, Brandi Probasco-Canda
400m - Anna Friedges, Haley Paul, Kameko Wilson
800m - Tara Ward
1500m - Julia Corbett, Isley Gonzalez, Collier Lawrence, Kayle Peterson, Kelly Ramirez, Natalie Smith
3000m Steeplechase - no entry
3000m - Grace Coulter, Eileen Morley
100m Hurdles - no entry
400m Hurdles - Teresa Brooks, Selena Galaviz
4x100m Relay - Hatcher, D. Pickler, J. Pickler, Porter
4x400m Relay - Brooks, Friedges, Galaviz, Gonzalez, Hatcher, Lawrence, Paul, Porter, Wilson
High Jump - McKinnon Hanson, Robin Mikesh
Pole Vault - Shelley Bunday, Tamara Diles
Long Jump - Sarah Burns, Kaylee Gardner
Triple Jump - Sarah Burns
Shot Put - Jessica Zita
Discus - Jessica Zita
Javelin - Rachel Bertholf, Jenna Dean, Jessica Zita
Hammer - Sarah Hineline

Washington State Cougars Track & Field
advertisement

advertisement