MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Cougar Multis at Austin, Track Team Heads to Berkeley Meet
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 04/05/2005
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

April 5, 2005

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

COUGS COMPETE AT TEXAS AND BERKELEY: Track & Field student-athletes from Washington State University will compete this week at the Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays Heptathlon and Decathlon in Austin, April 6-7, and at the Brutus Hamilton Invitational at Berkeley, April 8-9...Texas Relays combined events competition are the first two days of a very large four-day meet...other teams competing at Cal are Air Force Academy, Boise State, Chico State, Colorado State, Humboldt State, Idaho, Iowa State, Purdue, UC Irvine and Wyoming...field events begin both days at 10 a.m. and running events are slated to start Friday at 4:20 p.m. and Saturday at 10:30 a.m...all results will be posted at the www.wsucougars.com website at the conclusion of each day's events.

TEXAS RELAYS COMBINED EVENTS: WSU's Darion Powell will be one of 17 men competing in the decathlon....Donovan Kilmartin (Texas) comes off the 2005 second-place NCAA Indoor Heptathlon finish...the WSU trio in the 17-women heptathlon field includes Diana Pickler, Julie Pickler, and Katie Miller...Picklers are Texas natives and both competed at 2005 NCAA Indoor Pentathlon (Diana 10th, Julie ND in long jump)...Miller scored 4865 points at Cal Multi Meet last month...Idaho's Manuela Kurrat (3rd 2005 NCAA Indoor Pentathlon) is among the field.

NO QUALIFYING MARKS NEEDED FOR PAC-10 CHAMPIONSHIPS: This is the first year the Pacific-10 Conference will forego its own set of qualifying marks for entrance into its championships meet...instead, a maximum of 24 women and 24 men may be entered in the conference championships meet at each head coach's discretion...best marks from the indoor and outdoor season will be used for seeding into the championship heats/flights.

NEW EASY VIEWING OF PAC-10 PERFORMANCE LISTS: This year the Pacific-10 Conference performance descending order lists for both men and women, by event, can be viewed online at www.directathletics.com...no login or password is needed, just click on Performance Lists and under Current Seasons, click again on Pac-10 Outdoor Track & Field Performance Lists.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 32nd season with the Cougar track program; 11th year as a head coach, 10th year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Jason Drake (Head Coach Cross Country), Kris Grimes, Mark Macdonald, and Ellannee Richardson...volunteer coaches are Michael Friedberg, Matt McGee and Andrea Thornton.

NATIONAL POLLS: The Team Power Rankings is a unique system of ranking teams on the basis of quality of athletic performance, team depth, and dual meet scoring potential...the WSU women are third and the Cougar men are fourth (as of 4/5/05)...WSU is not ranked in either Trackwire Online Polls.

LIST OF WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED FOR BRUTUS HAMILTON INVITE AT BERKELEY APRIL 2:

WSU Men
100m - James McSwain, Jarrell Nelson, Jaycee Robertson
200m - Jarrell Nelson, Jaycee Robertson
400m - no entry
800m - Justin Ireland
Mile - Justin Chambers, Chris Concha, Danny Wolf
3000m Steeplechase - Alex Grant, Phil Hinrichs
5000m - Ryan Freimuth
110m Hurdles - Brandon Brownell
400m Hurdles - John Cassleman, Josh Leyk, Eric Nygard
4x100m Relay - Boston, McSwain, Nelson, Robertson
4x400m Relays - Brownell, Cassleman, Leyk, Nygard
High Jump - Brandon Brownell, Ryan Thomas
Pole Vault - Tyson Byers, Paul Nicoletti
Long Jump - James McSwain, Jamil Smith
Triple Jump - Martin Boston, Jamil Smith, Ryan Thomas
Shot Put - no entry
Discus - Drew Ulrick
Javelin - Brandon Brownell, Jon Jeffreys, Brett Ortgiesen, Ryan Scott
Hammer Throw - no entry

WSU Women
100m - Nicole Hatcher, La Shawnda Porter
200m - Nicole Hatcher, La Shawnda Porter, Brandi Probasco-Canda, Kameko Wilson
400m - Brandi Probasco-Canda, Kameko Wilson
800m - Haley Paul
1500m - Molly Bull, Isley Gonzalez, Meghan Leonard
3000m Steeplechase - Collier Lawrence, Kayle Peterson
5000m - Kelly Ramirez, Natalie Smith
100m Hurdles - no entry
400m Hurdles - no entry
4x100m Relay - no entry
4x400m Relay - no entry
High Jump - Robin Mikesh
Pole Vault - Tamara Diles
Long Jump - Sarah Burns, Kaylee Gardner
Triple Jump - Sarah Burns, Kaylee Gardner
Shot Put - McKenzie Burgess, Jessica Zita
Discus - McKenzie Burgess, Jessica Zita
Javelin - Rachel Bertholf, Jenna Dean
Hammer - McKenzie Burgess, Jessica Zita

Washington State Cougars Track & Field
advertisement