MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Cougars Face Ducks in Eugene Track Dual Meet
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 06/21/1999
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

March 31, 1998

THIS WEEK: Oregon, Hayward Field, Eugene, Ore., April 4
Next Week: WASHINGTON, IDAHO DUALS, MOOBERRY TRACK, APRIL 11

"DUALING" THE DUCKS IN EUGENE: Washington State's men's and women's track and field teams travel to Eugene, Oregon, this Saturday for a dual meet with Pacific-10 Conference rivals the Oregon Ducks...the dual meet format will be scored 5-3-1 with relays scored 5-0...the first events at Hayward Field Saturday will be the women's javelin and men's hammer at noon...the steeplechase will be the running event at 1:45 p.m.

HURRAY FOR HOLLYWOOD: The Oregon-Washington State dual meet will be televised by the FOX Sports Northwest channel on Sunday, April 5 at 1:30 p.m...the announcing team of Tod Pickett and Olympic decathlete champion Dan O'Brien will call the action for the tape-delayed broadcast.

WSU ENTRIES FOR OREGON DUAL MEET: Here are the tentative Cougar entries for April 4:

Cougar Women
100m - Tamika Brown, Francesca Green, Sharika Higgins
200m - Tamika Brown, Attrina Higgins, Sharika Higgins
400m - Nicole Henderson, LaTroya Mucker
800m - Alishia Booterbaugh, Lisa Schaures
1,500m - Lisa Chaffee, Charlotte Neel, Kim Schmolka
3,000m - Joanne Hunsinger, Crystal Malgesini,
Megan Maynard
100m High Hurdles - Attrina Higgins, Agneta Rosenblad, 
Lucita Zapata
400m Int. Hurdles - Autumn Wood
400m Relay - A. Higgins, Mucker, Brown, Green
1600m Relay - Mucker, Booterbaugh, Henderson, Neel
High Jump - Francesca Green, Cathy McNeely
Pole Vault - Tauni Bainbridge, Jessica Goodall
Long Jump - Cicely Clinkenbeard, Francesca Green, 
Agneta Rosenblad
Triple Jump - Clinkenbeard, Elijah, Kirsten Koch
Shot Put - Molly Moore, Andrea Thornton
Discus - Kristin Ogle, Thornton
Javelin - Anna Church, Molly Monroe, Moore
Hammer - Moore, Ogle, Thornton

Cougar Men 100m - Guillermo Macias, Colan Sewell, Clay Thomas 200m - Macias, Sewell, Thomas 400m - John Cote, Tony Olson, Chad Randall 800m - Rob Harris, Eric Kamau, Rasto Kiplangat 1,500m - Kamau, Jon Murray Steeplechase - Erik Allwine, Bernard Lagat, Josh Mattson 5,000m - Chris Charles, Lagat, Brad Treat 110m High Hurdles - Leo Slack, Arend Watkins 400m Int. Hurdles - Jermaine Hunsaker, Paul Sommer, Trevor Wyckoff 400m Relay - Sewell, Watkins, Mawindi, Macias 1600m Relay - Sommer, Cote, Kiplangat, Macias High Jump - Chris Mosley, Chris Rushing, Leo Slack Pole Vault - Tony Boitano, Lex Katich, Kyllan Tower Long Jump - Hilary Mawindi, Chad Schwendiman, Slack Triple Jump - Mawindi, D. Murray Shot Put - Kevin Moore, Ian Waltz Discus - Moore, Vinnie Pecht, Waltz Javelin - Byran Jones, Ryan Nichols, Matt Stadelman Hammer - Moore, B.J. Schade

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 25th season with the Cougar track program (fourth year as a head coach, third year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program)...Sloan was selected the District 8 Indoor Coach of the Year...he was named the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Indoor Men's Coach of the Year and Women's Coach of the Year...he is joined by associate coach Lissa Olson, assistant coaches Dr. Li Li, Debra Lombardi, Mark Macdonald, and Rohan Walker...WSU's volunteer assistant coaches are Jason Wiens, Robyn Bryson and Dan O'Brien.

NATIONAL RANKINGS: Trackwire Top 25, a weekly predictor of national championship placement, and the USTCA Division I team Power Rankings have not begun the outdoor rankings for the 1998 season yet.

WALTZ, LAGAT, KIPLANGAT WIN AT STANFORD INVITE: Three Cougar men won their events as WSU's men's and women's track and field team were among the 2,000 prep, collegiate and elite athletes competing at the two-day Stanford Invitational, March 28-29. In the middle distance races, Bernard Lagat (junior, Kenya) won the men's 1500m race with an NCAA automatic qualifying time of 3:40.79, and senior Rasto Kiplangat (Kenya) won the men's 800m race in a Pac-10 qualifying time of 1:50.17. Ian Waltz, a junior from Post Falls, Id., claimed the discus event with an NCAA automatic qualifying and lifetime-best mark of 196-11. Waltz also finished second in the men's shot put and improved his NCAA provisional qualifying mark to 60-10 3/4. Hiliary Mawindi (senior, Zimbabwe) was second in the men's long jump at 24-7 and in the triple jump placed fourth with Demetrius Murray (sophomore, Tacoma) eighth, both with Pac-10 qualifying marks. Other Cougar men attaining Pac-10 qualifying marks were: Guillermo Macias (sophomore, LaPuente, Calif.), sixth in 400m at 47.26, Jonathon Murray (senior, Lakewood), 27th in the 5,000m at 14:29.50, freshman and indoor All-American, Arend Watkins (San Jose, Calif.), finished eighth in the 110m hurdles in 14.39 but ran a 14.33 in the prelims, B.J. Schade (redshirt sophomore, Sequim), placed sixth in the hammer throw with a lifetime-best toss of 193-5 while Kevin Moore (junior, Richland) was ninth with a personal-best throw of 190-6. Francesca Green (sophomore, Kennewick) was third in the women's long jump at a Pac-10 qualifying mark of 20-2 1/4 and finished fourth in the 100m dash in 11.99. Agneta Rosenblad (freshman, Sweden) placed sixth in the 100m hurdles with a Pac-10 qualifying time of 13.94 and placed ninth in the long jump at 18-6 1/2. All three WSU women hammer throwers had Pac-10 qualifying marks - Molly Moore (junior, Kalispell, Mont.) finished eighth at 161-3 with freshman Andrea Thornton (Shelton) 11th with a lifetime-best throw of 156-1 and junior Kristin Ogle (Grand Rapids, Minn.) 12th at 154-7. Other Cougar women with Pac-10 qualifying marks were: Alishia Booterbaugh (sophomore, LaCenter), fourth in the 800m at 2:08.48, in the 1500m, Kim Schmolka (senior, Port Orchard), finished 27th in 4:33.81 while Joanne Hunsinger (senior, Fairfax, Va.) placed 28th in 4:35.35, Megan Maynard (freshman, Langley) finished 17th in 5000m race in 17:14.46.

WSU SCHOOL RECORDS: If the 1998 indoor season is any indication with nine Cougar records broken, the outdoor season should produce new marks in several events:

Women's outdoor Pole Vault - 3.05m/10-0 Tauni Bainbridge (Onalaska, Wash.) 1998
	Previous mark:  First year of competition

Men's indoor Distance Medley Relay 9:29.54i Kamau, Macias, Kiplangat, Lagat 1998 [WORLD RECORD on regulation indoor track] Previous time - 9:34.03i Kamau, Macias, Kiplangat, Lagat 1997

Women's indoor 200m Dash 23.98i Tamika Brown (Fort Bragg, Calif.) 1998 Previous time - 24.24i Tamika Brown 1997

Women's indoor 55m Hurdles 7.89i Agneta Rosenblad (Lidingo, Sweden) 1998 Previous time - 7.98i Agneta Rosenblad 1998

Women's freshman indoor 55m Hurdles 7.89i Agneta Rosenblad (Lidingo, Sweden) 1998 Previous time - 7.98i Agneta Rosenblad 1998

Women's indoor Distance Medley Relay 12:10.69i (Booterbaugh, Brown, Neel, Hunsinger) 1998 Previous time - 12:11.74i (Pevovar, Frary, Schaures, Hobbs) 1997

Women's freshman indoor Pole Vault 2.90m/9-6 1/4i Jessica Goodall (Portland, Ore.) 1998 Previous mark: First year of competition

Women's indoor Pole Vault 3.02m/9-10 3/4i Tauni Bainbridge (Onalaska) 1998 Previous mark: First year of competition

Women's freshman indoor Triple Jump 12.03m/39-5 3/4i Cicely Clinkenbeard (Okanogan) 1998 Previous mark: 11.43m/37-6, Kolleen Faires, 1993

Women's indoor 20-pound Weight 17.54m/57-6 1/2i, Becky Potter (Gig Harbor) 1998 Previous mark: 16.67m/54-8 1/4i, Becky Potter, 1997

COUGAR HOME MEETS: Washington State will host three meets at Mooberry Track on the Pullman campus this spring: April 11 - Washington and Idaho duals; May 2 - Palouse Team Invitational with Kansas and Boise State; May 9 - Cougar Invitational with Idaho and Eastern Washington.

Washington State Cougars Track & Field
advertisement