MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Track & Field Compete at NCAA West Preliminary Round
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 05/22/2012
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

May 22, 2012

May 22, 2012 T&F Release Get Acrobat Reader

COUGARS OFF TO NCAA TRACK & FIELD WEST PRELIMINARY ROUND
Washington State University will be represented by 14 men and 12 women at the NCAA Track and Field West Preliminary Round action, May 24, 25 and 26, at Mike A. Myers Stadium on the University of Texas campus in Austin...the start lists (heat sheets) for the preliminary rounds will be published Tues., May 22 and can be found at http://www.rtspt.com/ncaa/d1outdoor12/...Live Results from Austin can be found at www.texassports.com/livestats/m-track/...qualifying teams and individuals advance to the 2012 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Des Moines, Iowa June 6-9.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES
Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 39th season with the Cougar track program; 18th year as a head coach, 17th year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...Sloan (decathlon/heptathlon) is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell (throws), head coach for cross country Pete Julian (distance), and assistant coaches Mark Macdonald (hurdles/relays), Ellannee Richardson (sprints/relays) and Matt McGee (jumps)...volunteer coaches include Jeshua Anderson, Tim Riley and Wes McCann.

ADVANCING THROUGH NCAA WEST PRELIMINARY ROUND
The top 12 competitors in each event advance from the NCAA West Preliminary meet to the NCAA DI Track & Field Championships in Des Moines, Iowa, June 6-9.

COUGARS ENTERED IN NCAA PRELIMINARY ROUND, AUSTIN, MAY 24-26:

WOMEN (ranking in regional field of competitors)
400m - Shawna Fermin (8th)
100m Hurdles - Shaquana Logan (37th)
3000m Steeplechase - Caroline Austin (35th), Ruby Roberts (42nd)
4x100m Relay (17th) - Fermin, James, Logan, McFarland, Robinson
High Jump - Christine Rice (t-40th)
Javelin - Courtney Kirkwood Simmons (12th), Christine Kirkwood (14th), Celena Ward (30th), Anna Adamko (33rd)

MEN (ranking in regional field of competitors) 400m - Jacob Sealby (47th) 800m - Joe Abbott (20th) 110m Hurdles - Ramsey Hopkins (27th) 400m Hurdles - J Hopkins (t-21st), Rashaun Johnson (t-45th), Dana Wells (t-45th) 3000m Steeplechase - Andrew Gonzales (25th) 5000m - Drew Jordan (20th), Andrew Kimpel (39th) High Jump - Jovan Vukicevic (t-11th) Pole Vault - Jake Baertlein (30th) Long Jump - Stephan Scott-Ellis (5th) Triple Jump - Stephan Scott-Ellis (5th) Shot Put - Joe Bartlett (29th) Javelin - Sam Ferenchak (28th)

FOR COMPLETE RELEASE, CLICK ON THE PDF ABOVE.

Washington State Cougars Track & Field
advertisement