MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Cross Country Teams to Compete at Sundodger Invitational
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 09/13/2005
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Sept. 13, 2005

Sundodger Invitational, Lincoln Park, Seattle, Wash. 9 a.m. Women's 6,000m Open Race 9:40 a.m. Men's 8,000m Open Race 10:25 a.m. Women's 6,000m Invitational Race 11 a.m. Men's 8,000m Invitational Race

THIS WEEK: The Cougars travel to Seattle with a large contingent of runners to compete in the 14th Annual Sundodger Invitational...University of Washington hosts the event...16 women and 9 men will suit up for WSU...additional three unattached on the men's side...one of WSU's top runners, junior Alex Grant, was expected to run unattached but will not compete as he is rehabbing a sore knee.

THE SUNDODGER: The Sundodger is typically a regional meet drawing teams from Washington, Idaho, and Oregon...run on the grass playing fields of Lincoln Park in Seattle...more meet information and directions to Lincoln Park can be found at the UW website, www.gohuskies.collegesports.com/sports/c-xc/spec-rel/060205aab.html.

LAST YEAR'S HIGHLIGHTS: Several Cougars finished strong at the 2004 Sundodger...on the men's side Woody Favinger placed 38th, Justin Ireland finished 40th and C.J. Godfrey placed 88th (all running unattached)...WSU women's team was led by Kayle Peterson who placed 38th (unattached)...Meghan Leonard finished 49th (unattached)...Katie Troy, Karen DeMartini, Eileen Morley and Michelle DeCourcey all ran for WSU at last year's Sundodger...they will use that experience to the team's benefit Saturday.

COUGARS COMPETING: Below is a list of WSU men's and women's entries for the Sundodger Invitational races:

Cougar Men	Year	Hometown/Last SchoolSam Ahlbeck	Fr.	Renton, Wash. (Lindbergh High)
Derry Betts	Fr.	Edmonds, Wash. (Edmonds-Woodway High)
Chris Concha	RS-So.	Reno, Nev. (Reno High)
Woody Favinger	RS-Fr.	Bellingham, Wash. (Sehome High)
Ryan Freimuth	RS-Jr.	Wenatchee, Wash. (Wenatchee High)
Alex Grant	Jr.	Bellingham, Wash. (Sehome High)
Clay Hemlock	Sr.	Ferndale, Wash. (Ferndale High/Highline CC/Portland State)
Justin Ireland	Sr.	Issaquah, Wash. (Skyline High)
Andrew Jones	Jr.	Gillette, Wyo. (Campbell County High)
Dan Lucero	Fr.	Port Angeles, Wash. (Port Angeles High)
Drew Polley	RS-Fr.	Port Orchard, Wash. (South Kitsap High)
Chris Williams	RS-So.	Federal Way, Wash. (Decatur High)

Cougar Women Year Hometown/Last School Kelli Dahlquist Jr. Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock High) Karen DeMartini Jr. Reno, Nev. (Reno High) Selena Galaviz RS-Fr. Toppenish, Wash. (Toppenish High) Isley Gonzalez So. Sunnyside, Wash. (Sunnyside High) Kristi Jensen Fr. Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiaken High) Collier Lawrence So. Reno, Nev. (Reno High) Meghan Leonard RS-Fr. Newberg, Ore. (Newberg High) Casey Maus Fr. Lakewood, Wash. (Lakes High) Alyssa Modrell Fr. Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish High) Eileen Morley So. Port Orchard, Wash. (South Kitsap High) Haley Paul So. Phoenix, Ariz. (Desert Vista High) Kayle Peterson Jr. Port Orchard, Wash. (South Kitsap High) Kelly Ramirez Jr. Duvall, Wash. (Cedarcrest High) Marisa Sandoval Fr. Los Alamos, New Mexico (Los Alamos High) Natalie Smith Jr. Bellingham, Wash. (Sehome High) Katie Troy Jr. Bellevue, Wash. (Bellevue High)

NEXT COMPETITION: WSU is off next week...Cougars head to Missoula, Mont., to compete in the Montana Invitational October 1.

Washington State Cougars Cross Country
advertisement