MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Track & Field Hosts WSU Open Indoor Meet
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 01/20/2009
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Jan. 20, 2009

COUGARS READY TO RUN, JUMP AND THROW AT OPENER: Washington State University's indoor track and field teams open the 2009 indoor season with the Seventh Annual WSU Indoor Open...the WSU Indoor Facility's Mondo track will feature racing at 60m, 200m, 400m, mile, 800m and 3000m with 60m hurdles as well as a co-ed 4x400m relay...jumping and throwing field events will be contested on the turf inside the oval...men's 35-pound and women's 20-pound weight throws take place Friday, Jan. 23, at 4 p.m...remaining field events will begin Saturday at 8:30 a.m. with running events set to start at 10 a.m...complete results will be posted at www.wsucougars.com, following the meet's completion.

WANT TO COMPETE? OR JUST WATCH: All competitors are to register online no later than noon, Jan. 21 at www.DirectAthletics.com for a $10 entry fee...late entries will be charged an additional $10 for signing up the day of the meet...spectators may watch Friday's and Saturday's events free of charge...parking will be limited close to the IPF due to the WSU-USC men's basketball game Jan. 24.

COUGAR INDOOR INVITATIONAL ON TAP: The Cougar Indoor Invitational meet will take place Jan. 30-31 in the IPF...teams from Idaho, Eastern Washington, Utah State and Sacramento State will join Washington State in the two-day meet that includes a men's heptathlon and women' pentathlon.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 36th season with the Cougar track program; 15th year as a head coach, 14th year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Jason Drake (Head Coach Cross Country), Mark Macdonald, Ellannee Richardson and Matt McGee...former decathlete Rickey Moody joins Megan Johnson and Kyle Chandler.

RETURNING COUGAR WSU OPEN INDOOR CHAMPIONS: Three WSU women and three Cougar men who won events at the 2008 WSU Open will be competing in the 2009 meet...women's winners include: Lorraine King (400m), Anna Layman (800m), and Kendall Mays (pole vault)...men's winners were: Jeshua Anderson (60m hurdles), David Hickerson (800m), and Moreno Zapata (triple jump).

TRACK AND FIELD REUNION: The Gray "W" Varsity Club and Track and Field Team will host the a Track and Field Reunion Friday, May 1, 2009, at the Big Picture in Redmond, Wash...the Cougar-Husky Dual Meet will take place the next day, Saturday, May 2, at Husky Stadium...for more information, please contact Gray W coordinator Willie Jude via the email grayw@wsu.edu and update your information to ensure that you are not left out...also stay current with information through the Facebook group, WSU Track Reunion.

COUGARS AND THE MPSF INDOOR HISTORY: Because the Pacific-10 Conference does not sponsor indoor track and field competition, Washington State University competes in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation for an indoor track conference title, joining teams from the Pac-10, Mountain West, Western Athletic, West Coast and Big West Conferences...at the 2008 MPSF Indoor Championships, the women's team finish order was: 1. Arizona State (154.5), 2. Stanford (141), 3. Oregon (72), 4. California (65.5), 5. Washington (61.5), 6. Arizona (57.5), 7. Washington State (49), 8. Cal St. Northridge (38.5), 9. UCLA (14.5), and 10. Long Beach State (6)...placing for the men's teams were: 1. Oregon (90), 2. California (84.5), 3. Stanford (83), 4. Arizona State (77), 5. Washington (66.5), 6. UCLA (64.5), 7. Arizona (58) and Washington State (58), 9. Cal St. Northridge (49), and 10. Long Beach State (28.5)...2009 MPSF Championships are slated for February 27-28, at Washington's Dempsey Indoor Facility.

ABOUT THE COUGAR WOMEN: Captain Lorraine King, senior intermediate hurdler from Fontana, Calif.
Returning NCAA Women Outdoor Participants:
Lorraine King, 400mHurdles (2008, 14th)
Anna Layman, 800m (2008, 8th)
Marissa Tschida, Javelin (2008, 18th)
Returning Women Pac-10 Scoring:
Lorraine King, 400m Hurdles (2007, 7th; 2008, 2nd)
Anna Layman, 800m (2008, 3rd)
Sara Trané, 3000m Steeplechase (2007, 1st; 2008, 1st) / 400m Hurdles (2006, 4th)
Marissa Tschida, Javelin (2008, 3rd)

COUGAR TOP WOMEN NEWCOMERS FOR 2009: Anna Albrecht - three-time Washington shot put champion, 2008 discus champion Braidy Bates - Oregon 100m and 200m champion Lynnea Braun - NWAACC 2008 javelin champion at 164-11 Brianne Brown - Washington 1600m relay champion Morgan Clem - two-time 100m hurdles, two-time 300m hurdles champion Brittnay Crabb - California 300m hurdles standout with fifth-best prep girls time in nation at 41.82. Michelly Foley - Oregon 3000m champion Kjirsten Jensen - Washington two-time discus, shot put champion Courtney Kirkwood - three-time Washington javelin champion, plus 100m hurdles and long jump champion Ashley Kenney - Washington discus champion, nationally ranked in the top 25 in 2008 Jade Langston - Washington 100m hurdles champion Mietra Smollack - Washington 1600m champion Loreah Winlow - Washington pole vault champion

ABOUT THE COUGAR MEN: Captain Moreno Zapata, senior triple jumper, Lakewood, Wash. Returning NCAA Men Outdoor Participants: Jeshua Anderson, 400m Hurdles (2008, 1st) Trent Arrivey, High Jump (2008, 9th) Matt Lamb, Discus (2006, 3rd; 2007, 6th) Barry Leavitt, 400m Hurdles (2008, 21st) Robert Williams, 110m Hurdles (2007, 17th) Justin Woods, 200m (2006, 18th; 2007, 27th) / 100m (2007, 21st) Morena Zapata, Triple Jump (2007, 20th) 4x400m Relay -Anderson, Leavitt, Woods, Follett, Murray- (2008, 15th) Returning Pac-10 Men Scorers: Jeshua Anderson, 400m Hurdles (2008, 1st) Trent Arrivey, High Jump (2007, 3rd; 2008, 3rd) Nathan Bache, Javelin (2007, 8th) Reny Follett, 400m (2007, 7th) Matt Lamb, Discus (2006, 3rd; 2007, 4th) Barry Leavitt, 400m Hurdles (2004, 6th; 2007, 7th; 2008, 4th) / 110m Hurdles (2004, 7th) Philip MacArthur, Hammer (2006, 7th; 2007, 8th) Robert Williams, 110 Hurdles (2007, 6th) Justin Woods, 100m (2006, 7th; 2007, 7th) / 200m (2006, 6th; 2007, 4th) Moreno Zapata, Triple Jump (2006, t8th; 2007, 2nd)

COUGAR TOP MEN NEWCOMERS FOR 2009: Joe Abbott - Nevada 800m and 1600m champion Joe Bartlett - Nevada three-time discus and two-time shot put champion Beau Carrillo - Washington pole vault champion Christian Crain - Washington long jump champion Matt Cronrath - three-time Washington 800m, two-time 1600m, and cross country champion J Hopkins - two-time Washington 300m hurdles champion Jono Lafler - Nike Team National champion Conner Larned - two-time Washington discus champion Wes Nolen - Washington javelin champion Shawn Swartz - reigning Canadian Junior high jump champion (7-0 1/4) Ross VanZanten - Washington high jump champion

ANDERSON MAKES TRACKSHARK TOP 12 SPRINTERS/HURDLERS TO WATCH IN 2009 LIST: WSU sophomore Jeshua Anderson was named to the TrackShark.com Top 12 Sprinters/Hurdlers to watch in 2009...Anderson won the men's 400m hurdles at the Pac-10 Conference, NCAA, USA Junior and World Junior Championship meets in 2008.

NATIONAL POLLS: The United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) preseason poll for 2009 lists Oregon as the top men's team and Texas A&M as the top women's team...individual events where WSU is nationally listed are: Jeshua Anderson, 400m dash (t6th), men's 4x400m relay of Leavitt, Anderson, Follett, Woods (15th), and Trent Arrivey, high jump (11th).

WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED AT WSU OPEN INDOOR MEET, JAN 23-24, PULLMAN:

WSU Women
60m - Braidy Bates, Morgan Clem, Princess Joy Griffey
200m - no entry
400m - Brianne Brown, Brittnay Crabb, Jacki Hill, Lorraine King
800m - Lisa Egami, Veronica Elseroad-Wall, Caroline Hedel, Anna Layman, Marisa Sandoval, Stephanie Sipes
Mile - Amanda Andrews, Sarah Dunn, Emily Farrar, Mietra Smollack, Ashlee Wall
3000m - no entry
60m Hurdles - Brittney Crabb, Caroline Hedel, Angela Jensen, Lorraine King, Courtney Kirkwood, Jalisa Williams
High Jump - Maria Creech, Amanda Stewart
Pole Vault - Mandi Dionne, Alexa Huestis, Kendall Mays, Hilary Moore, Loreah Winlow
Long Jump - Angela Jensen, Courtney Kirkwood, Candace Missouri
Triple Jump - Candace Missouri, Jessica Yates
Shot Put - Anna Albrecht, Jennifer Hamilton, Angela Jensen, Kjirsten Jensen, Ashley Kenney, Courtney Kirkwood
Weight Throw - Jennifer Hamilton, Kjirsten Jensen, Ashley Kenney, Cassie Whitfield, Anne Barnett (unat)

WSU Men 60m - Marlon Murray, Justin Woods, Kyle Schauble (unat) 200m - no entry 400m - Joe Abbott, J Hopkins 800m - Jeshua Anderson, Evan Blanshan, Reny Follett, Trevor Habberstad, David Hickerson, Jono Lafler, Barry Leavitt, Ian Smith, Jason Stoker (unat) Mile - Justin Englund, Luke Lemenager, Matt Cronrath (unat), Drake daPonte (unat), Steven Hicks (unat), Dominic Smargiassi (unat), Jayson Taylor (unat) 3000m - no entry 60m Hurdles - Jeshua Anderson, Trevor Habberstad, Sean Harris, J Hopkins, Barry Leavitt, Robert Williams High Jump - Trent Arrivey, Ryan Deese, Ross VanZanten Pole Vault - Jake Baertlein, Trevor Sodorff, Kyle Schauble (unat) Long Jump - Christian Crain, Sean Harris, Devin Timpson Triple Jump - Devin Timpson, Moreno Zapata Shot Put - Joe Bartlett, Sean Harris, Kyle Schauble (unat) Weight Throw - Phil MacArthur

Washington State Cougars Track & Field
advertisement