MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Beavers Conclude Sweep of Cougars
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 01/31/2004
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Jan. 31, 2004

PULLMAN, Wash. - The Oregon State women's swim team defeated Washington State University 135-68 in a Pacific-10 Conference dual meet, Saturday.

"We raced a tough and talented Oregon State team," WSU Head Coach Erica Quam said. "We saw ourselves get season best times in a lot of areas today. I think we stepped up, we're developing as a team."

Freshman Erin McCleave was victorious in the 500 freestyle for the Cougars (5:02.90). The Rutherglen, Australia native had the only win on the day for WSU. She was touched out in the 200 freestyle, settling for second with a time of 1:52.45.

"Erin stepped up and had two great races," Quam said. "It's really going to help her development."

On the day the three WSU seniors were honored, senior Sasha Taylor stepped up for the Cougs, placing second in the 1000 freestyle with a time of 10:44.30.

"It was good to have this meet at home and have the recognition for our seniors," Quam said. "These seniors have done a great job from a leadership role to what they have done throughout their careers as Cougars."

Other second place finishers for Washington State included; Lesley Ouellette (100 freestyle), Brianne Kelson (100 backstroke), Monika Povilonyte (100 breaststroke), and the two WSU 'A' relays.

With the lose, WSU falls to 1-8 in dual meets this season and 0-5 in Pac-10 competition. The Cougs fell to the Beavers Friday night in a dual meet, 155-103, in Pac-10 competition.

Washington State concludes its six meet homestand, Friday, Feb. 6, as the Cougars host Simon Fraser and Central Washington at 6 p.m. at Gibb Pool.

"We want to get in some races with their top people," Quam said. "We want to take advantage of our last racing opportunity going into the Pac-10 Championships."

Licensed to WSU Cougar Swimming         Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/6/2004 04:56 PM
                 Oregon State at Washington State - 1/31/2004
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Oregon State University 'A' NT 3:53.80 11 1) Pacebutaite, Ausra 2) Steven, Birte 3) Kinney, Christina 4) Marhenke, Brie 2 Washington State University 'A' NT 3:59.04 4 1) McCleave, Erin 2) Povilonyte, Monika 3) Chinn, Nicole 4) Ouellette, Lesley 3 Oregon State University 'B' NT 4:02.02 2 1) Thomas, Ashleigh 2) Embertson, Mari 3) Miroslaw, Monika 4) Hong, Sandy 4 Washington State University 'B' NT 4:03.74 1) Backhouse, Lindsay 2) Copland, Jane 3) Dunn, Theresa 4) Newhouse, Elizabeth 5 Washington State University 'C' NT 4:16.65 1) Kelson, Brianne 2) Eldred, Karen 3) Chandler, Emily 4) Mills, Sheena

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kuhlmey, Kristi OSU NT 10:41.45 9 2 Taylor, Sasha WSU NT 10:44.30 4 3 Kinney, Danielle OSU NT 10:47.56 3 4 Irwin, Lisa WSU NT 11:30.62 2

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Steven, Birte OSU NT 1:52.41 9 2 McCleave, Erin WSU NT 1:52.45 4 3 Hong, Sandy OSU NT 1:54.65 3 4 Copland, Jane WSU NT 1:57.60 2 5 Thomas, Ashleigh OSU NT 2:02.75 1 6 Lubeck, Andrea WSU NT 2:09.38

Event 4 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Huston, Kristin OSU NT 24.11 9 2 Marhenke, Brie OSU NT 24.57 4 3 Van Horne, Katie WSU NT 25.00 3 4 Newhouse, Elizabeth WSU NT 25.15 2 5 Chinn, Nicole WSU NT 25.31 1 6 Foree, Lynsey OSU NT 25.98 6 Littlefield, Kayla WSU NT 25.98 8 Keown, Chelsea OSU NT 26.56

Event 5 Women 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Embertson, Mari OSU NT 4:32.04 9 2 Schaab, Leah OSU NT 4:35.46 4 3 Changstrom, Kayli WSU NT 4:36.13 3 4 Miroslaw, Monika OSU NT 4:37.92 2 5 Gregg, Laurie WSU NT 4:41.95 1 6 Hong, Jessie OSU NT 4:45.86 7 Kelson, Brianne WSU NT 4:50.79 8 Chandler, Emily WSU NT 4:57.44

Event 6 Women 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kinney, Christina OSU NT 59.37 9 2 Miroslaw, Monika OSU NT 59.40 4 3 Changstrom, Kayli WSU NT 59.51 3 4 Backhouse, Lindsay WSU NT 59.83 2 5 Schaab, Leah OSU NT 1:01.59 1 6 Mills, Sheena WSU NT 1:02.24 -- Lubeck, Andrea WSU NT X1:08.21

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Huston, Kristin OSU NT 52.68 9 2 Ouellette, Lesley WSU NT 53.47 4 3 Van Horne, Katie WSU NT 54.24 3 4 Kinney, Danielle OSU NT 54.34 2 5 Littlefield, Kayla WSU NT 56.59 1 6 Foree, Lynsey OSU NT 56.76 7 Keown, Chelsea OSU NT x57.31 8 Rodda, Candace WSU NT x1:00.05

Event 8 Women 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Pacebutaite, Ausra OSU NT 58.42 9 2 Kelson, Brianne WSU NT 1:00.51 4 3 Thomas, Ashleigh OSU NT 1:00.77 3 4 Taylor, Sasha WSU NT 1:01.28 2 5 Gregg, Laurie WSU NT 1:01.34 1 6 Hong, Jessie OSU NT 1:02.99 7 Dunn, Theresa WSU NT x1:03.21 8 Foree, Lynsey OSU NT x1:08.97

Event 9 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McCleave, Erin WSU NT 5:02.90 9 2 Hong, Sandy OSU NT 5:03.25 4 3 Kuhlmey, Kristi OSU NT 5:23.25 3 4 Chandler, Emily WSU NT 5:29.57 2

Event 10 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Steven, Birte OSU NT 1:03.41 9 2 Povilonyte, Monika WSU NT 1:05.92 4 3 Changstrom, Kayli WSU NT 1:09.39 3 4 Embertson, Mari OSU NT 1:09.73 2 5 Schaab, Leah OSU NT 1:10.24 1 6 Eldred, Karen WSU NT 1:13.94 -- Copland, Jane WSU NT DQ

Event 11 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Oregon State University 'A' NT 3:32.81 11 1) Pacebutaite, Ausra 2) Kinney, Christina 3) Marhenke, Brie 4) Huston, Kristin 2 Washington State University 'A' NT 3:35.22 4 1) Van Horne, Katie 2) Chinn, Nicole 3) Backhouse, Lindsay 4) Ouellette, Lesley 3 Oregon State University 'B' NT 3:42.45 2 1) Kinney, Danielle 2) Kuhlmey, Kristi 3) Hong, Jessie 4) Keown, Chelsea 4 Washington State University 'B' NT 3:45.58 1) Taylor, Sasha 2) Newhouse, Elizabeth 3) Dunn, Theresa 4) Gregg, Laurie 5 Washington State University 'C' NT x3:51.95 1) Irwin, Lisa 2) Mills, Sheena 3) Rodda, Candace 4) Lubeck, Andrea

Washington State Cougars Women's Swimming
advertisement