MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Cougar Track & Field Competitors Travel To Boise And Austin
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 03/30/2004
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

March 30, 2004

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

COUGARS SPLIT SQUADS FOR MEETS: Washington State University men's and women's track and field teams travel to the Bronco Invitational Meet at Boise this Saturday, April 3...the meet will be held at Ed Jacoby Track at Bronco Stadium...field events begin at 11 a.m. MT while the running events are set to start at noon MT...a select group of Cougars will also travel to the 77th Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays, April 2-3...the meet, which attracts 1000s of competitors from prep through elite level athletes, is held at Mike A. Myers Stadium on the University of Texas, Austin...this is the site of the 2004 NCAA Outdoor Championships in June...in the Olympic-qualifying competition, Cougar assistant coach Ellannee Richardson (400m hurdles/4x400m relay) and former Cougar All-American sprinter Anson Henry (100m)...results for this meet will be posted daily at www.TexasSports.com website.

COUGAR MEETS ON THE HORIZON: The three weekends of Washington State University home meets are getting closer...schedules for the April 17 State Challenge Cup and the April 24 Cougar Invitational meets are located at track and field home page at the www.wsucougars.com website.

COUGAR HIGHLIGHTS FROM LAST WEEK: Darion Powell and Brandon Brownell reached Pac-10 qualifying standards with second and third place finishes in the decathlon at California-Berkeley...Powell injured his foot and was not able to complete the 1500m race but had enough points after nine events to reach conference qualifying...at the Stanford Invitational, Danny Wolf (5000m), Matt Mason (110m hurdles), the women's 4x400m relay team (Monique Jessie, Angelita Green, Tamara Gulley, Brandi Probasco-Canda) and Tamara Diles (pole vault) reached NCAA Regional Qualifying marks...James McSwain won the 200m "B" section and his time of 21.62 was a meet record.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 31st season with the Cougar track program; tenth year as a head coach, ninth year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Mark Macdonald, Kris Grimes, Jason Drake and Ellannee Richardson...volunteer coaches are Dan O'Brien, Michael Friedberg, and Andrea Thornton.

MISSING IN ACTION: Tyson Byers (sophomore, Spokane, Wash.) has not seen competitive action in the pole vault yet this year and is still day-to-day with a hamstring condition...high jumper Pat Harrigan (redshirt sophomore, Reno, Nev.) is still in the process of having his ankle re-evaluated and will not compete this week...high jumper LaToya Harris (senior, Portland, Ore.) is having an MRI on her knee and will miss this weekend...distance runners Mike Heidt (junior, Selah, Wash.) and Justin Ireland (junior, Issaquah, Wash.) will take redshirts for both the 2004 indoor and outdoor seasons...after recovering from injuries during the cross country season, both are training now but started too late for a productive spring.

LIST OF WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED FOR TEXAS RELAYS, APRIL 2-3:

Men
100m - Martin Boston, James McSwain
110m Hurdles - Matt Mason
4x100m Relay - Boston, Mason, McSwain, Nelson
Long Jump - Matt Mason
Triple Jump - Jamil Smith
Javelin - Curt Borland

Women
400m Hurdles - Asst. Coach Ellannee Richardson
4x400m Relay - Jessie, Green, Gulley, Probasco-Canda
Pole Vault - Tamara Diles
Triple Jump - Blessing Ufodiama

LIST OF WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED FOR BRONCO INVITATIONAL, APRIL 3:

Men
100m - Dan Brink, Jaycee Robertson
200m - Dan Brink, Qieed Ishmael, Jaycee Robertson
400m - Lamarr Kirk, Darion Powell, David Turpin
800m - Chris Concha, Jon Manthey, Chris Williams
1500m - Ryan Freimuth, Ian Johnson, Matt Knoff, Chris Williams
3000m Steeplechase - Geoff Casazza, Daniel Frederick
110m Hurdles - Brandon Brownell, Tyler Fischback, Bob Frey, Barry Leavitt, Josh Leyk
400m Hurdles - John Cassleman, Tyler Fischback, Bob Frey, Barry Leavitt, Josh Leyk, Eric Nygard
4x400m Relay - Cassleman, Ishmael, Kirk, Nygard
High Jump - Matt Alverson, Brandon Brownell
Pole Vault - Brandon Brownell, Paul Nicoletti, Darion Powell
Long Jump - David Turpin
Triple Jump - Ben Hampton, Peter Rizzardi
Shot Put - Tim Gehring, Cameron Neel, Mike Schramm
Discus - Cameron Neel, Darion Powell, Mike Schramm, Drew Ulrick
Javelin - Brandon Brownell, Kyle Mitchell, Brett Ortgiesen, Darion Powell, Ryan Scott, David Turpin
Hammer Throw - Thad Cullinan, Tim Gehring

Women
100m - Nicole Hatcher, Nicole McClendon
200m - Nicole Hatcher, Nicole McClendon, Julie Pickler
400m - Teresa Brooks, Kameko Wilson
1500m - Hailey Young
3000m Steeplechase - Julie Jewett, Natalie Smith
100m Hurdles - Diana Pickler, Julie Pickler
400m Hurdles - Louise Akesson
High Jump - Robin Mikesh, Diana Pickler
Pole Vault - Karla McGee, Audrea Nolan
Long Jump - Julie Pickler
Triple Jump - Kaylee Gardner, Bree Skinner
Shot Put - Marie Muai, Shannon Rance, Diana Pickler, Julie Pickler
Discus - Marie Muai, Shannon Rance (Vol. asst. coach - Andrea Thornton)
Javelin - Rachel Bertholf, Jenna Dean, Sami Fisher, Karla Pfaff, Diana Pickler, Katie Syring
Hammer - Sarah Hineline, Sammy Jo Missel, Marie Muai (Vol. asst. coach - Andrea Thornton)

Washington State Cougars Track & Field
advertisement