MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Track & Field in Spokane for Duane Hartman Invite
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 04/22/2009
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

April 22, 2009

COUGARS IN SPOKANE THIS WEEKEND: Washington State University track and field competitors will participate in the Duane Hartman Invitational meet Saturday, April 25, at Spokane Falls Community College...the meet begins at 10 a.m...meet results will be posted on the WSU Athletics website, www.wsucougars.com, when available after competition concludes.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 36th season with the Cougar track program; 15th year as a head coach, 14th year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Jason Drake (Head Coach Cross Country), Mark Macdonald, Ellannee Richardson and Matt McGee...former decathlete Rickey Moody joins Megan Johnson and Kyle Chandler as volunteer coaches.

ARRIVEY AND TSCHIDA NAMED PAC-10 MALE AND FEMALE FIELD ATHLETES OF THE WEEK: Trent Arrivey (Jr., Woodinville, Wash.) and Marissa Tschida (So., Missoula, Mont.) were named the Pac-10 Field Athletes of the Week for April 13-19, for their performances at the Mt. SAC Relays in Walnut, Calif....Arrivey (pronounced air-eh-vee) cleared a lifetime-best and improved NCAA Regional Qualifying height of 7-feet, 4 1/2 inches (2.25m) as the top collegiate high jumper...his mark ties the fourth-best men's high jump mark in school history with Doug Nordquist (Pullman, 1981), and ties the national leader this season...Tschida (pronounced cheetah) threw the javelin a school-record distance of 175-feet, 11-inches (53.63m) to place as the top collegian, and second overall in the women's university/open event, an elite field that included several recent Olympians...she improved her NCAA RQ mark by over 10 1/2 feet...Tschida shattered the WSU women's record of 169-7 (51.70m) thrown by Jenna Dean in 2005.

ANDERSON ALREADY A TWO-TIME PAC-10 MALE TRACK ATHLETE OF WEEK: For the first two weeks of the Pac-10 accolades, Jeshua Anderson (sophomore, Woodland Hills, Calif.) was honored as the Pac-10 Male Track Athlete of the Week for March 30-April 5 and again for April 6-12...Anderson successfully defended his Texas Relays title with a winning time and improved NCAA RQ of 49.44 seconds...at same meet, ran improved NCAA RQ time of 14.20 in 110m hurdles, and on 4x400m relay...at the Mt. SCA Relays he improved his 110m hurdles NCAA RQ time to 14.16 but fell in the elite intermediate hurdles race...he was not injured...has three Pac-10 AoW honor in his career...Anderson was also selected wsucougars.com Athlete of the Week for the second time this season...was named to the TrackShark.com Top 12 Sprinters/Hurdlers to watch in 2009...Anderson won the men's 400m hurdles at the Pac-10 Conference, NCAA, USA Junior and World Junior Championship meets in 2008.

NATIONAL TEAM RANKINGS: The WSU men's track and field team is ranked 20th in the United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) Div. I 2009 Outdoor team rankings released April 15...USTFCCCA national rankings are a prediction of how teams and individuals will place at the 2009 NCAA Div. I Outdoor Championships (June 10-13, Fayetteville, Ark.)...this week, Oregon men are No. 1 with Pacific-10 Conference foes Arizona State (13th), Washington (14th), UCLA (16th), Stanford (17th), USC (18th), and California (19th) also ranked in the men's top 25...Texas A&M women's team is No. 1...Pac-10 members Oregon (2nd), Arizona State (5th), USC (6th), UCLA (9th), Stanford (21st), and Arizona (25th)...WSU women's team is 54th...USTFCCCA website can be found at www.ustfccca.org.

NCAA REGIONAL QUALIFYING: The goal for the WSU competitors in the outdoor season is to reach NCAA Regional Qualifying marks...the top-five individual finishers from each regional event automatically advance to the NCAA Championships, June 10-13 in Fayetteville, Ark....the only events that still have national provisional and automatic national qualifying marks are the heptathlon and decathlon, and the 10,000m races.

COUGARS' OUTDOOR NCAA REGIONAL QUALIFYING: (National standings/West Region standings)

Women:
800m	        Lisa Egami	        2:08.16 (44th / 12th)
	        Anna Layman	        2:09.23 (61st / 14th)
1500m	        Lisa Egami	        4:22.57 (29th / 12th)
5000m	        Isley Gonzalez	        16:18.04 (18th / 9th)
	        Michelly Foley	        16:43.74 (66th / 26th)
400m Hurdles	Lorraine King	        1:00.30 (66th / 10th)
3k Steeplechase	Sara Trané	        10:21.20 (17th / 5th)
	        Amanda Andrews	        10:35.28 (39th / 13th)
	        Emily Farrar	        10:47.27 (72nd / 22nd)
Pole Vault	Alexa Huestis	        3.85m / 12-7 1/2 (t-56th / t-19th)
Javelin	        Marissa Tschida	        53.63m / 175-11 (4th / 2nd)
	        Lynnea Braun	        46.25m / 151-9 (33rd / 12th)
	        Courtney Kirkwood	46.06m / 151-1 (35th / 13th)
Men:
100m	        Justin Woods	        10.52 (t-50th / 4th)
800m	        Luke Lemenager	        1:49.92 (38th / 10th)
10,000m	        Drew Polley	        Prov. Qual. 29:26.46 (36th nationally)
110m Hurdles	Robert Williams	        13.81 (12th / 4th)
	        Jeshua Anderson	        14.16 (t-43rd / 9th)
400m Hurdles	Jeshua Anderson	        49.44 (1st / 1st)
	        Barry Leavitt	        51.39 (23rd / 9th)
	        J Hopkins	        52.27 (t-28th / 10th)
	        Trevor Habberstad	51.57 (66th / 17th)
3k Steeplechase	Sam Ahlbeck	        8:53.46 (12th / 5th)
400m Relay	Woods, Williams, Anderson, Murray	40.07 (17th / 2nd)
1600m Relay	Leavitt, Anderson, Follett, Woods	3:09.28 (27th / 3rd)
High Jump	Trent Arrivey	        2.25m / 7-4 1/2 (t-1st / 1st)
Triple Jump	Moreno Zapata	        15.29m / 50-2w (40th / 6th)
Discus	        Matt Lamb	        56.21m / 184-5 (16th / 6th)
Hammer	        Phil MacArthur	        60.78m / 199-5 (36th / 10th)

AIR ARRIVEY: Trent Arrivey (air-eh-vee), a junior from Woodinville, Wash., has become a consistent 7-foot high jumper for WSU...a 2008 All-American, Arrivey is currently leading the national qualifying list with his Mt. SAC Relays mark of 7-4 1/2 (2.25m) which became his lifetime best...cleared 7-3 1/4 (2.22m) to win the 2008 NCAA West Regional meet...Arrivey had a top 2009 indoor mark of 7-3 (2.21m)...he has cleared 7-feet in five of the eight meets this year.

TSCHIDA THROWS JAVELIN SCHOOL RECORD: Marissa Tschida (sophomore, Missoula, Mont.) threw the WSU women's school record and improved NCAA RQ distance of 175-11 (53.63m)...improved her previous mark by 10-feet, 7 inches...shattered the school record set by Jenna Dean in 2005 of 169-7 (51.70m).

FOUR TIMES THE FUN FOR WSU QUALIFIERS IN INTERMEDIATE HURDLES: Jeshua Anderson (sophomore, Woodland Hills, Calif.) leads the nation in the men's 400m hurdles with a time of 49.44, run at the UCLA Johnson/Joyner-Kersee Invite April 11...Anderson is the WSU record-holder at 48.68, the reigning Pac-10, NCAA, US Junior and World Junior Champion...ran a time of 49.48 at Texas Relays...ran the school record time of 48.68 at World Juniors in Poland...Barry Leavitt (senior, Benton City) reached NCAA RQ at the Trojan Invite with a time of 51.56 and dropped it to 51.39 at the Texas Relays and ran it again at Mt. SAC Relays...J Hopkins (freshman, Everett) joined qualifiers with his Stanford Invite time of 52.27 and improved that at Mt. SAC Relays to 51.57...not wanting to miss out on the fun, sophomore Trevor Habberstad (Santa Clarita, Calif.) ran an NCAA RQ time of 52.47 at UCLA April 11.

WOODS SOLID IN SPRINTS: Sprinter Justin Woods (senior, Buena Vista, Calif.) ran an NCAA RQ time of 10.52 in the 100m dash and a season-best 200m time of 21.53 at the UCLA JJK meet April 11...Woods also runs on both WSU relays..has participated in three consecutive NCAA Outdoor Championships to date and is looking to make an appearance at his fourth this spring, with plans to capture an All-American certificate.

SENIOR AND FRESHMAN LEAD COUGS IN 5K: Spending the fall semester away from campus and organized training in order to student teach did not stall senior Isley Gonzalez (Sunnyside)...Gonzalez only has the outdoor season for eligibility and is making the most of it, ran a PR and NCAA RQ time in the 5000m of 16:18.04 at the Mt. SAC Relays, second-best time in WSU history, after running an NCAA RQ time of 16:39.38 at the Stanford Invite...Michelly Foley, a freshman from Prineville, Ore., also excelled at the Mt. SAC Relays with a 5k time of 16:43.74, an NCAA RQ mark and the seventh-best time in school history.

POLLEY JOINS THE PARTY: Senior Drew Polley (Bellingham) ran a 10,000m PR and NCAA RQ time of 29:26.46 at the Mt. SAC Relays...he also ran a PR time in the 5k at the Stanford Invite of 14:18.15.

ZAPATA JUMPS IN: Senior Moreno Zapata (Lakewood), men's team captain, triple jumped 50-2w (15.29m) for third place at the Stanford Invite in the men's invitational event...Zapata's PR at WSU is a hyper wind-aided (6.5 meters per second) 51-9 1/4 (15.78m) leaped in 2007 at the NCAA West Regional in Eugene...his top non-wind-aided jump came the next year at the same meet in Northridge of 50-8 1/4 (15.45m).

HOW LO CAN SHE GO? Lorraine King, senior from Fontana, Calif., and the women's team captain, reached an NCAA RQ mark in the 400m hurdles with her Stanford Invite time of 1:00.30...her lifetime-best time is 58.39, set last season at the Texas Relays...mark is third-best in WSU history...heel bruise has bothered her this season...she is aiming for the school record of 57.07 set by Randi Smith in 2000.

STEEPLECHASE ANOTHER STRONG EVENT FOR COUGARS: Both sides of the roster have strong 3000m steeplechase competitors for WSU again this year...Sam Ahlbeck (junior, Renton) ran a PR and NCAA RQ time of 8:53.46 at Stanford...Sara Trané (senior, Pixbo, Sweden) ran an NCAA RQ time of 10:21.20 at the Mt. SAC Relays...Amanda Andrews (sophomore, Gig Harbor) ran a PR and NCAA RQ time of 10:42.72 but then improved that at Mt. SAC Relays to 10:35.28, which is fifth-best in WSU women's history...freshman Emily Farrar (Bainbridge Island) ran an NCAA RQ time of 10:47.27 for second place at the UCLA JJK Invite April 10...this was Farrar's second steeplechase race and her time is the seventh-fastest in school history.

EGADS! EGAMI: Lisa Egami, a junior from Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada, has NCAA RQ marks in both the 800m and the 1500m...ran the 800m time of 2:09.58 at Trojan Invite and bettered that with a 2:08.16 clocking at the UCLA JJK Invite April 11...her 1500m time of 4:22.57 came at the Stanford Invite, third-fastest time in WSU history...Egami set the school record in the mile during the 2009 indoor season with a time of 4:44.92i at the MPSF Championships in Seattle...that was the second time in two weeks that Egami had broken the school record, both at the UW Dempsey Indoor Facility.

LOOKOUT FOR LUKE: Luke Lemenager (junior, Maple Valley, Wash.) ran a PR and NCAA RQ time of 1:49.92 in the 800m at the UCLA JJK meet...this was Lemenager's first run under 1:50...freshman Joe Abbott (Reno) ran a PR time of 1:51.98 in the 800m at the same meet.

PRINCESS JOY SPEEDS ALONG: Griffey (junior, Federal Way) ran 100m PRs twice in two days and a 200m PR...at the Mt. SAC Relays ran a time of 11.90 and the next day ran a wind-aided 11.84 in Cerritos...her 200m time of 24.01w was also at Mt. SAC.

FOLLETT LIKE A SPEEDING BULLET: Junior Reny Follett (Lewiston, Idaho) ran a season-best 400m dash time of 47.48 to win the Mt. SAC Relays university/open event...an integral part of the men's 4x400m relay team that has ran a season-best NCAA RQ time of 3:09.2.

NO QUALIFYING MARKS NEEDED FOR PAC-10 CHAMPIONSHIPS: The Pacific-10 Conference will forego its own set of qualifying marks for its championship meet...instead, a maximum of 24 women and 24 men may be entered from each school at the head coach's discretion...outdoor and indoor seasons will be used for descending order lists and seeding into the championship heats/flights.

EASY VIEWING OF PAC-10 PERFORMANCE LISTS: The Pacific-10 Conference performance descending order lists can be viewed online at www.directathletics.com...click on Performance Lists and under Current Seasons, click again on Pac-10 Outdoor Track & Field Performance Lists.

TRACK AND FIELD REUNION: The Gray "W" Varsity Club and Track and Field Team will host the a Track and Field Reunion Friday, May 1, 2009, at the Big Picture in Redmond, Wash...the Cougar-Husky Dual Meet will take place the next day, Saturday, May 2, at Husky Stadium...for more information, please contact Gray W coordinator Willie Jude via the email grayw@wsu.edu and update your information to ensure that you are not left out...also stay current with information through the Facebook group, WSU Track Reunion.

NO COUGAR HOME OUTDOOR MEETS IN 2009: Because of slated construction on the North side of Martin Stadium and the subsequent encroachment of equipment and supplies onto Mooberry Track, WSU will not host any outdoor track and field meets during the 2009 season.

WSU COMPETITORS SCHEDULED FOR DUANE HARTMAN INVITE, SPOKANE, APRIL 25:

WSU Women
100m - Braidy Bates, Candace Missouri
200m - Braidy Bates, Morgan Clem
800m - Marisa Sandoval
1500m - Sarah Dunn, Emily Farrar, Ashlee Wall
5000m - Sarah Dunn
100m Hurdles - Angelica Flynn, Caroline Hedel, Jalisa Williams
400m Hurdles - Brittnay Crabb, Veronica Elseroad-Wall, Caroline Hedel, Lorraine King, Jalisa Williams
4x100m Relay - Clem, Griffey, Jensen, Missouri
Pole Vault - Alexa Huestis, Hiliary Moore
Long Jump - Jessica Yates
Shot Put - Anna Albrecht, Jennifer Hamilton, Ashley Kenney
Discus - Anna Albrecht, Ashley Kenney
Hammer - Anna Albrecht, Jennifer Hamilton, Kjirsten Jensen, Ashley Kenney, Cassie Whitfield
Javelin - Jennifer Hamilton, Courtney Kirkwood

WSU Men 100m - Christian Crain, Ezra John Griffey 200m - Ezra John Griffey 800m - Bob Hewitt-Gaffney, David Hickerson, Luke Lemenager 1500m - Evan Blanshan, Dan Geib, Peter Miller 110m Hurdles - Trevor Habberstad 400m Hurdles - Trevor Habberstad 4x100m Relay - Crain, Timpson, Wilson, Zapata 4x400m Relay - Blanshan, Hewitt-Gaffney, Hickerson, Lemenager, Miller Pole Vault - Jake Baertlein, Beau Carrillo, Trevor Sodorff Long Jump - Moreno Zapata Triple Jump - Christian Crain, Devin Timpson Shot Put - Joe Bartlett, Philip MacArthur Discus - Conner Larned Hammer - Conner Larned, Philip MacArthur Javelin - Wes Nolen, Mark Presby

Washington State Cougars Track & Field
advertisement

advertisement