MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Track & Field Hosts Cougar Indoor Meet
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 01/28/2009
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Jan. 28, 2009

Complete Release in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

COUGARS HOST FOUR TEAMS FOR INDOOR TEAM SCORING MEET: Washington State University's indoor track and field teams will meet teams from Eastern Washington, Idaho, Sacramento State and Utah State this Friday and Saturday at the Cougar Indoor Meet...competition starts Friday, Jan. 30 with the women's pentathlon (2:30 p.m.) and men's heptathlon (3:30 p.m.)...the women's long jump, men's and women's weight throws also take place Friday...combined events continue Saturday morning at 9 a.m. with the rest of the meet commencing at 10 a.m...the final event of the day, the 1600m relays, begin at 3:10 p.m...the meet program listing competitors for each event will be posted on www.wsucougars.com...complete results will be posted on the following the meet's completion on the same site.

TEAM SCORING FORMAT: The Cougar Indoor Meet will be a team scoring meet with dual meet scoring of 5-3-1 points for first through third place and 5-0 points for first place in the relays...each team will compete against all others in the meet but will choose to count only three of the dual meet scores for NCAA competition requirements.

ABOUT THE IPF: The WSU Indoor Facility has a Mondo track with an eight-lane 60m straightaway, throwers' cage, long/triple jump pit, pole vault and high jump inside the six-lane 200m oval.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 36th season with the Cougar track program; 15th year as a head coach, 14th year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Jason Drake (Head Coach Cross Country), Mark Macdonald, Ellannee Richardson and Matt McGee...former decathlete Rickey Moody joins Megan Johnson and Kyle Chandler.

TRACK AND FIELD REUNION: The Gray "W" Varsity Club and Track and Field Team will host the a Track and Field Reunion Friday, May 1, 2009, at the Big Picture in Redmond, Wash...the Cougar-Husky Dual Meet will take place the next day, Saturday, May 2, at Husky Stadium...for more information, please contact Gray W coordinator Willie Jude via the email grayw@wsu.edu and update your information to ensure that you are not left out...also stay current with information through the Facebook group, WSU Track Reunion.

COUGAR HIGHLIGHTS FROM WSU OPEN INDOOR: Trent Arrivey (junior, Woodinville, Wash.) reached an NCAA Provisional Qualifying mark winning the high jump with the bar at 7-0 1/4 (2.14m)...Moreno Zapata (senior, Lakewood, Wash.) tied the meet record with his winning triple jump of 50- 1/2 (15.25m)...Robert Williams (senior, Riverside, Calif.) edged out All-American teammate Jeshua Anderson (sophomore, Woodland Hills, Calif.) to win the 60m hurdles...Williams ran a PR time of 7.95 seconds and Anderson also PRd in a time of 8.00 in the final...other WSU men winning events were Marlon Murray (60m dash in 6.86 after running 6.85 PR in prelim), Joe Abbott (400m dash in 49.93), David Hickerson (800m in 1:57.0), and Justin Englund (mile in 4:24.26)...Abbott and Englund are freshmen...WSU women seeing wins Jan. 24 included Brianne Brown (400m dash, 1:01.09), All-American Anna Layman (800m, 2:14.42), Amanda Stewart (high jump, PR 5-7/1.70m), and Jessica Yates (triple jump, 37-2 1/2, 11.34m).

NATIONAL POLLS: The United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) preseason poll for 2009 lists Oregon as the top men's team and Texas A&M as the top women's team...individual events where WSU is nationally listed are: Jeshua Anderson, 400m dash (t6th), men's 4x400m relay of Leavitt, Anderson, Follett, Woods (15th), and Trent Arrivey, high jump (11th). ANDERSON MAKES TRACKSHARK TOP 12 SPRINTERS/HURDLERS TO WATCH IN 2009 LIST: WSU sophomore Jeshua Anderson was named to the TrackShark.com Top 12 Sprinters/Hurdlers to watch in 2009...Anderson won the men's 400m hurdles at the Pac-10 Conference, NCAA, USA Junior and World Junior Championship meets in 2008.

COUGARS AND THE MPSF INDOOR HISTORY: Because the Pacific-10 Conference does not sponsor indoor track and field competition, Washington State University competes in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation for an indoor track conference title, joining teams from the Pac-10, Mountain West, Western Athletic, West Coast and Big West Conferences...at the 2008 MPSF Indoor Championships, the women's team finish order was: 1. Arizona State (154.5), 2. Stanford (141), 3. Oregon (72), 4. California (65.5), 5. Washington (61.5), 6. Arizona (57.5), 7. Washington State (49), 8. Cal St. Northridge (38.5), 9. UCLA (14.5), and 10. Long Beach State (6)...placing for the men's teams were: 1. Oregon (90), 2. California (84.5), 3. Stanford (83), 4. Arizona State (77), 5. Washington (66.5), 6. UCLA (64.5), 7. Arizona (58) and Washington State (58), 9. Cal St. Northridge (49), and 10. Long Beach State (28.5)...2009 MPSF Championships are slated for February 27-28, at Washington's Dempsey Indoor Facility.

WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED AT COUGAR INDOOR MEET, JAN. 30-31, PULLMAN:

WSU Women
60m - Braidy Bates, Morgan Clem, Princess Joy Griffey
200m - Braidy Bates, Brianne Brown, Caroline Hedel, Jacki Hill
400m - Brianne Brown, Brittnay Crabb, Veronica Elseroad-Wall, Jacki Hill, Lorraine King
800m - Anna Layman, Mietra Smollack
Mile - Amanda Andrews, Michelly Foley, Marisa Sandoval, Stephanie Sipes
3000m - Sarah Dunn, Lisa Egami, Emily Farrar, Ashlee Wall
60m Hurdles - Brittnay Crabb, Angelica Flynn, Caroline Hedel, Lorraine King, Jalisa Williams
4x400m Relay - A - King, Elseroad-Wall, Layman, Crabb
		B - Griffey, Williams, Hedel, Smollack
High Jump - Maria Creech, Amanda Stewart
Pole Vault - Mandi Dionne, Alexa Huestis, Kendall Mays, Hilary Moore, Loreah Winlow
Long Jump - Jade Langston
Triple Jump - Sarah Burns, Jessica Yates
Shot Put - Anna Albrecht, Jennifer Hamilton, Kjirsten Jensen, Ashley Kenney
Weight Throw - Jennifer Hamilton, Kjirsten Jensen, Ashley Kenney, Cassie Whitfield
Pentathlon - Angela Jensen, Courtney Kirkwood

WSU Men 60m - Marlon Murray, Justin Woods 200m - Trevor Habberstad, J Hopkins 400m - Reny Follett, Trevor Habberstad, J Hopkins 800m - Jeshua Anderson, Evan Blanshan, Luke Lemenager, Ian Smith Mile - Joe Abbott, Sam Ahlbeck, David Hickerson, Jono Lafler, Peter Miller 3000m - Justin Englund, Mark Moeller, Drew Polley 60m Hurdles - Jeshua Anderson, Trevor Habberstad, J Hopkins, Barry Leavitt, Robert Williams 4x400m Relay - Follett, Murray, Habberstad, Abbott High Jump - Trent Arrivey, Ryan Deese, Shawn Swartz Pole Vault - Jake Baertlein, Trevor Sodorff Long Jump - Christian Crain, Devin Timpson, Sean Wilson Triple Jump - Devin Timpson, Moreno Zapata Shot Put - Steven Ayers, Joe Bartlett, Matt Lamb, Phil MacArthur Weight Throw - Phil MacArthur Heptathlon - Sean Harris

Washington State Cougars Track & Field
advertisement