MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Wolf Pack Indoor Track & Field Invitational Next For Cougars
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 06/21/1999
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

January 27, 1998

THIS WEEK: Wolf Pack Invitational Indoor Meet, Reno, Nev., January 31
McDonald's I Open Indoor Meet, Moscow, Idaho, January 31

NEXT WEEK: Idaho Indoor Scoring Meet, Moscow, Idaho, February 6-7

WSU AT THE WOLF PACK: Fourteen schools will be represented at this year's Wolf Pack Invite, held at the Bill Cosby Indoor Track Facility in RenoStanford is the only other Pac-10 school but other track powers include Fresno State, Long Beach State, San Diego State, Oklahoma, UNLV and hosts, Nevada-Renothe following is a tentative list of the Washington State entries for the Wolf Pack Invitational:

Cougar Women (1998 indoor best marks)
55m - Francesca Green (7.03), Tamika Brown (7.24),
Sharika Higgins (7.25), Attrina Higgins (7.26)
LaTroya Mucker (7.39), Agneta Rosenblad NT
200m - Tamika Brown (24.65), LaTroya Mucker (25.20),
Sharika Higgins (25.57), Attrina Higgins NT
400m - Nicole Henderson NT
800m - Alishia Booterbaugh (2:17.93), Charlotte Neel NT, 
Lisa Schaures NT
Mile - Joanne Hunsinger NT, Kim Schmolka NT,
Megan Maynard NT
3,000m -Lisa Chaffee NT, Crystal Malgesini NT
55m Hurdles - Agneta Rosenblad (8.28), LaTroya Mucker 
(8.72), Lucita Zapata (8.36)Attrina Higgins (8.54)
1600m Relay - TBA
High Jump - Elis Arias (5-1 )
Long Jump - Francesca Green (20-4 ), Itoro 
Elijah (17-5 )
Pole Vault - Jessica Goodall (9-6 ), Tauni Bainbridge (8-11 )
Triple Jump - Kirsten Koch (39-2 ), Cicely 
Clinkenbeard ND, Itoro Elijah ND
Shot Put - Becky Potter (45-3 ), Molly Moore (42-2 ),
Andrea Thornton (41-6 )
20# Weight - Becky Potter (56-6 ), Molly Moore (51-2 ),
Andrea Thornton (50-2 ), Kristin Ogle (47-7)
Cougar Men (1998 indoor best marks)
55m - Jody Charles (6.42), Clay Thomas (6.53), Colon 
Sewell (6.62), Chad Randall (6.77)
200m - Colon Sewell NT, Clay Thomas NT
400m - Chad Randall (51.52), Paul Sommer (53.12), Rick
Smith NT, Jody Charles NT
800m - John Cote NT, Rob Harris NT
Mile - Josh Mattson NT
3,000m - Eric Allwine NT, Chris Charles NT, David Jungk 
NT, Justin Murray NT
55m Hurdles - Arend Watkins (7.42), Rick Smith (8.18)
1600m Relay - TBA
Dist. Medley Relay - Eric Kamau, Guillermo Macias,
Rasto Kiplangat, Bernard Lagat NT
High Jump - Chris Mosley (6-9), Leo Slack (6-7),
Craig Allen (6-4 )
Pole Vault - Tony Boitano (16-0 ), Lex Katich (15-7), 
Kyllan Tower (15-7), Billy Jesse (14-7 )
Long Jump - Leo Slack (23-6 ), Demetrius Murray (21-9)
Triple Jump - Demetrius Murray (48-10 )
Shot Put - Ian Waltz (62-2 )
35# Weight- Kevin Moore (58-9 ), B.J. Schade (57-6 ), 
Ian Waltz (54-9 )
McDONALD'S I OPEN: A limited Cougar squad will compete across the state line in the McDonald's Open at the Kibbie Dome on the University of Idaho campusHilary Mawindi, senior triple jumper from Zimbabwe will compete.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 25th season with the Cougar track program (fourth year as a head coach, third year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program)...he is joined by associate coach Lissa Olson, assistant coaches Dr. Li Li, Debra Lombardi, Mark Macdonald, and Rohan Walker...WSU's volunteer assistant coaches are Jason Wiens, Robyn Bryson and Dan O'Brien.

NCAA QUALIFIERS: The following Cougars have reached NCAA Qualifying Marks (NCAA ranking as of 1/28/98): # = Provisional mark, * = Automatic mark

MEN
# Mile - 4:08.10  Bernard Lagat, junior, Kenya (1st)
* Shot Put - 18.95m/62-2   Ian Waltz, junior, Post Falls, Idaho (4th)
WOMEN
# Long Jump - 6.20m/20-4   Franceca Green, sophomore, Kennewick, Wash. (6th)
# 20# Weight - 17.24m/56-6   Becky Potter, sophomore, Gig Harbor, Wash. (24th)
Washington State Cougars Track & Field
advertisement

advertisement