MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Cougar Track & Field Opens Outdoor Season In Los Angeles
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 03/16/2004
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

March 16, 2004

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

COUGARS OPEN OUTDOOR SEASON AT TROJAN INVITE: Washington State University men's and women's track and field teams will compete at the Trojan Invitational Meet this Friday and Saturday, March 19-20, at the Katherine B. Loker Stadium on the USC campus with the exception of the men's and women's hammer events which will take place at West Los Angeles...competitors from Sacramento State, Long Beach State, Cal State Fullerton, Cal State Bakersfield, Cal State Los Angeles, Cal State Dominquez Hills, Weber State, UNLV, Cerritos College and Long Beach City College will attend the meet along with WSU and host USC...a small contingent of Cougars will be competing at the Community Colleges of Spokane...results will be posted on the WSU website www.wsucougars.com when available Saturday.

NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS WRAPUP: The Cougar men scored three points on Matt Mason's sixth place long jump finish and were tied for 50th in team standings...the WSU women did not score at the national meet. Diana Pickler (sophomore, Sachse, Texas) - after spraining her ankle in practice the Monday prior to the Saturday competition, Pickler did not have the performances she had anticipated at the national meet...Pickler did finish in 12th place with a total of 3.786 points. Tim Gehring (senior, Kettle Falls, Wash.) - earned All-American honors after a 13th place finish in the shot put with a toss of 17.50m/57-7 1/4. Matt Mason (junior, Marietta, Ga.) - earned All-American honors with a sixth place finish in the long jump with a leap of 7.81m/25-7 1/2...did not advance to the final of the 60m hurdles race after running a season-best 7.79 seconds in the prelims. Danny Wolf (redshirt sophomore, Reno, Nev.) - earned All-America honors with a 10th place finish in the 3000m race with a time of 8:13.80.

INDOOR SCHOOL RECORDS: Five indoor records were set or rewritten during the Cougars' 2004 season...Diana Pickler and Brandon Brownell set records for the newest indoor event, the women's pentathlon and the men's heptathlon...senior Blessing Ufodiama rewrote the women's triple jump record while junior Marie Muai rewrote the women's weight throw record three times this season...spring semester transfer, Matt Mason, didn't waste time in rewriting the men's long jump mark.

Triple Jump Blessing Ufodiama 12.89m / 42-3 1/2 SR
Weight Throw Marie Muai 19.37m / 63-6 3/4 SR
Pentathlon Diana Pickler 3,913 points SR
Long Jump Matt Mason 8.08m / 26-6 1/4 SR
Heptathlon Brandon Brownell 5,154 points SR

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 31st season with the Cougar track program; tenth year as a head coach, ninth year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Mark Macdonald, Kris Grimes, Jason Drake and Ellannee Richardson...volunteer coaches are Dan O'Brien, Michael Friedberg, and Andrea Thornton.

OUCH FACTOR IN THE OUTDOORS: Bree Skinner (senior, Kennewick, Wash.) has resumed training in the triple jump after sitting out the indoor season due to a stress fracture in her pelvic bone...Julie Pickler (redshirt freshman, Sachse, Texas) is fighting plantar fasciatis and will not compete this weekend.

LIST OF WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED FOR TROJAN, MARCH 19-20: WSU Men
100m - Martin Boston, Dan Brink, James McSwain, Jarrell Nelson
200m - Martin Boston, Dan Brink, James McSwain, Jarrell Nelson
400m - Qieed Ishmael, Lamarr Kirk
800m - Jon Manthey
1500m - Steve Barrus, Ryan Freimuth
3,000m Steeplechase - Geoff Casazza, Chris Concha, Chris Williams
110m Hurdles - Brandon Brownell, Barry Leavitt, Josh Leyk, Matt Mason, Darion Powell, David Turpin
400m Hurdles - John Cassleman, Eric Nygard, Barry Leavitt, Josh Leyk
4x100m Relay - Boston, Mason, McSwain, Nelson
4x400m Relay - "A" - Nygard, Brink, Kirk, Ishmael; "B" - Cassleman, Leavitt, Leyk, Manthey
High Jump - Matt Alverson
Pole Vault - Tyson Byers, Paul Nicoletti
Long Jump - Peter Rizzardi, Jamil Smith
Triple Jump - Ben Hampton, Peter Rizzardi, Jamil Smith
Shot Put - Tim Gehring, Cameron Neel
Discus - Brandon Brownell, Cameron Neel, Darion Powell, Ryan Scott, David Turpin, Drew Ulrick
Javelin - Curt Borland, Brandon Brownell, Kyle Mitchell, Brett Ortgiesen, Darion Powell, David Turpin
Hammer Throw - Thad Cullinan, Tim Gehring

WSU Women
100m - Tamara Gulley, Nicole Hatcher, Nicole McClendon
200m - Nicole Hatcher, Nicole McClendon
400m - Teresa Brooks, Brandi Probasco-Canda, Kameko Wilson
800m - Angelita Green, Katie Troy
1500m - Molly Bull
3000m - Ana Cabrera
3000m Steeplechase - Kayle Peterson
100m Hurdles - Diana Pickler
400m Hurdles - Monique Jessie
4x100m Relay - Gulley, Hatcher, Jessie, Probasco-Canda
4x400m Relay - Probasco-Canda, Green, Jessie, Wilson
High Jump - Robin Mikesh, LaToya Harris
Pole Vault - Tamara Diles, Karla McGee, Audrea Nolan
Long Jump - Kaylee Gardner, Blessing Ufodiama
Triple Jump - Kaylee Gardner, Blessing Ufodiama
Shot Put - Marie Muai, Shannon Rance (unat. - Andrea Thornton)
Discus - Marie Muai, Shannon Rance (unat. - Andrea Thornton)
Javelin - Rachel Bertholf, Jenna Dean, Karla Pfaff, Diana Pickler
Hammer - Sarah Hineline, Sammy Jo Missel, Marie Muai

Washington State Cougars Track & Field
advertisement

advertisement