MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Pac-10 Combined Events Championships This Weekend in Eugene
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 05/07/2009
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

May 7, 2009

Complete Release in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

COUGARS HEAD TO PAC-10 CHAMPIONSHIPS FIRST WEEK: Washington State University will be represented by one heptathletes and two decathletes at the Pacific-10 Conference Combined Events Championships, Saturday and Sunday, May 9-10, at Hayward Field on the University of Oregon Eugene campus...Angela Jensen (heptathlon), Kyle Schauble and Sean Harris (decathlon) will compete for the Cougs...Oregon's website will have LIVE RESULTS (www.goducks.com)...a limited number of competitors from the Cougars track and field teams will also be running, jumping and throwing at the Vandal Jamboree, May 9 at Moscow, Idaho...the Pac-10 Track & Field Championships resume next weekend in Eugene...all events will occur in the afternoon through the early evening both weekends...results from the meet will be posted at www.wsucougars.com following the last scheduled event.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 36th season with the Cougar track program; 15th year as a head coach, 14th year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Jason Drake (Head Coach Cross Country), Mark Macdonald, Ellannee Richardson and Matt McGee...Rickey Moody, Megan Johnson and Kyle Chandler are volunteer coaches.

MULIT-EVENTS COUGS: Kyle Schauble (junior, Kennewick) is the most experienced WSU multi, has only competed in one Pac-10 Decathlon (10th in 2007)...PR is 6785 points (2008, UCLA JJK)...foot surgery in Aug. 2008 caused him to miss last year's meet...at 2009 UCLA JJK, scored 6487 points...Schauble's strong in sprints, hurdles, long jump...Sean Harris (freshman, Kent) has one decathlon, 2009 JJK where he scored 6003 points...Harris is still learning events, strong in discus, high jump...Angela Jensen (sophomore, Tacoma) was 14th in the heptathlon at the 2008 Pac-10s (4472)...PR this year is 4656 points at UCLA JJK...strengths are hurdles.

NATIONAL TEAM RANKINGS: The WSU men's track and field team is ranked 19th in the United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) Div. I 2009 Outdoor team rankings released May 6...USTFCCCA national rankings are a prediction of how teams and individuals will place at the 2009 NCAA Div. I Outdoor Championships (June 10-13, Fayetteville, Ark.)...this week, Florida men are No. 1 with Pacific-10 Conference foes Oregon (2nd), Arizona State (4th), Stanford (13th), USC (14th), Washington (15th), and California (16th) also ranked in the men's top 25...Texas A&M women's team is No. 1...Pac-10 members Oregon (4th), USC (5th), Arizona State (7th), UCLA (13th), Stanford (14th), and Washington (15th)...WSU's women's team is ranked 49th...USTFCCCA website can be found at www.ustfccca.org.

EASY VIEWING OF PAC-10 PERFORMANCE LISTS: The Pacific-10 Conference performance descending order lists can be viewed online at www.directathletics.com...click on Performance Lists and under Current Seasons, click again on Pac-10 Outdoor Track & Field Performance Lists.

NCAA REGIONAL QUALIFYING: The goal for the WSU competitors in the outdoor season is to reach NCAA Regional Qualifying marks...the top-five individual finishers from each regional event automatically advance to the NCAA Championships, June 10-13 in Fayetteville, Ark....the only events that still have national provisional and automatic national qualifying marks are the heptathlon and decathlon, and the 10,000m races...as of the week of April 27-May 2, the Cougars have 13 women regionally qualified in 7 events and the WSU men have 12 men qualified in 9 events plus both relays qualified...additionally, the Cougar men have one provisional qualifier in the men's 10k. COUGARS' OUTDOOR NCAA REGIONAL QUALIFYING: (National standings/West Region standings)

Women:
100m	        Princess Joy Griffey	11.73 (t-88th / 12th)
200m	        Lorraine King	        23.82 (t-66th / t-11th)
400m	        Lorraine King	        54.27 (t-49th / t-11th)
800m	        Lisa Egami	        2:06.72 (26th / 8th)
	        Anna Layman	        2:09.23 (76th / 19th)
1500m	        Lisa Egami	        4:22.57 (41st / 14th)
	        Sara Trané	        4:27.20 (105th / 30th)
5000m	        Isley Gonzalez	        16:18.04 (30th / 9th)
	        Michelly Foley	        16:43.74 (104th / 29th)
400m Hurdles	Lorraine King	        1:00.30 (63rd / 10th)
3k Steeplechase	Sara Trané	        10:21.20 (24th / 8th)
	        Amanda Andrews	        10:35.28 (54th / 18th)
	        Emily Farrar	        10:47.27 (99th / 31st)
Pole Vault	Alexa Huestis	        3.86m / 12-8 (t-64th / t-20th)
Javelin	        Marissa Tschida	        55.38m / 181-8 (3rd / 2nd) SR
	        Courtney Kirkwood	52.01m / 170-8 (10th / 5th) FSR
	        Jennifer Hamilton	47.85m / 157-0 (30th / 13th)
	        Lynnea Braun	        46.25m / 151-9 (41st / 16th)
Men:
100m	        Justin Woods	        10.42 (t-33rd / t-2nd)
200m	        Justin Woods	        21.01 (t-48th / 4th)
	        Marlon Murray	        21.23 (t-87th / 9th)
400m	        Jeshua Anderson	        46.08 (t-9th / 2nd)
800m	        Luke Lemenager	        1:49.28 (31st / 8th)
	        Joe Abbott	        1:50.10 (66th / 20th)
10,000m	        Drew Polley	        Prov. Qual. 29:26.46 (48th nationally)
110m Hurdles	Robert Williams	        13.81 (15th / 5th)
	        Jeshua Anderson	        14.16 (51st / 10th)
400m Hurdles	Jeshua Anderson	        49.44 (1st / 1st)
	        Barry Leavitt	        51.18 (29th / 10th)
	        J Hopkins	        51.57 (t-38th / 11th)
	        Trevor Habberstad	52.15 (t-62nd / 17th)
3k Steeplechase	Sam Ahlbeck	        8:53.46 (29th / 10th)
400m Relay	Woods, Williams, Anderson, Murray	40.07 (22nd / 4th)
1600m Relay	Leavitt, Anderson, Follett, Woods	3:09.28 (33nd / 3rd)
High Jump	Trent Arrivey	        2.25m / 7-4 1/2 (t-1st / 1st)
Triple Jump	Moreno Zapata	        15.30m / 50-2 1/2 (t-48th / 8th)
Discus	        Matt Lamb	        56.64m / 185-10 (20th / 8th)
Hammer	        Phil MacArthur	        61.41m / 201-6 (34th / 10th)
Javelin	        Mark Presby	        62.10m / 203-9 (t-84th / 16th)

PAC-10 RECOGNIZES GREAT PERFORMANCES WITH ATHLETE OF THE WEEK HONORS: Trent Arrivey (Jr., Woodinville, Wash.) Male Field Athlete of Week April 13-19...(pronounced air-eh-vee) cleared a PR and improved NCAA RQ height of 7-4 1/2 (2.25m) as the top collegiate high jumper at Mt. SAC Relays...mark ties the fourth-best men's high jump mark in school history with Doug Nordquist (Pullman, 1981), and ties the national leader this season. Marissa Tschida (So., Missoula, Mont.) Female Field Athlete of the Week April 13-19...(pronounced cheetah) threw the javelin a school-record distance of 175-11 (53.63m) to place as the top collegian at Mt. SAC Relays, and second overall in the women's university/open event, an elite field that included several recent Olympians...bettered PR and NCAA RQ mark by over 10 1/2 feet...shattered WSU women's record of 169-7 (51.70m) - Jenna Dean in 2005...since then has thrown javelin 181-8 (55.38m) at WSU vs. UW Dual Meet in Seattle. Jeshua Anderson (sophomore, Woodland Hills, Calif.) Male Track Athlete of the Week for March 30-April 5 and again for April 6-12...successfully defended Texas Relays title with a winning time and improved NCAA RQ of 49.44 seconds...at same meet, ran improved NCAA RQ time of 14.20 in 110m hurdles, and on 4x400m relay...at the Mt. SCA Relays he improved his 110m hurdles NCAA RQ time to 14.16 but fell in the elite intermediate hurdles race...he was not injured...has three Pac-10 AoW honor in his career...named to the TrackShark.com Top 12 Sprinters/Hurdlers to watch in 2009...won the men's 400m hurdles at the Pac-10 Conference, NCAA, USA Junior and World Junior Championship meets in 2008.

AIR ARRIVEY LEADS SKYJUMPERS: Trent Arrivey (air-eh-vee), a junior from Woodinville, Wash., has become a consistent 7-foot high jumper for WSU...a 2008 All-American, Arrivey is currently leading the national qualifying list with his Mt. SAC Relays mark of 7-4 1/2 (2.25m) which became his lifetime best...cleared 7-3 1/4 (2.22m) to win the 2008 NCAA West Regional meet...Arrivey had a top 2009 indoor mark of 7-3 (2.21m)...he has cleared 7-feet in five of the eight meets this year...Ryan Deese (sophomore, Colorado Springs, Colo.) and Shawn Swartz (freshman, Port Coquitlam, B.C.) have also cleared 7-feet this year.

TSCHIDA THROWS JAVELIN SCHOOL RECORD (AGAIN): Marissa Tschida (sophomore, Missoula, Mont.) threw the WSU women's school record and improved NCAA RQ distance of 181-8 (55.38m) to win the event at the WSU -UW Dual Meet 5/2 in Seattle...this is the second time she has bettered the WSU record this season.

FRESHMEN THROWERS: Stepping up into the spotlight, a bevy of WSU freshmen women throwers...Courtney Kirkwood (Othello, Wash.) toss the javelin a PR, improved NCAA RQ mark and WSU freshman record at the D. Hartman Invite in Spokane (April 25) of 170-8 inches (52.01m)..Kirkwood's throw was a 10-foot improvement on her PR and the second-best toss in Cougar women's history, behind sophomore teammate Marissa Tschida's 181-8...Kirkwood's throw also broke Tschida's freshman school record of 161-8 thrown last year...Jennifer Hamilton (Longview, Wash.) also tossed a javelin PR and NCAA RQ in Seattle of 157-0 (47.85m), the sixth-best throw in WSU history...at Seattle Kjirsten Jensen (Arlington, Wash.) won the women's hammer with a PR throw of 167-7 (51.07m)...Cassie Whitfield (Puyallup, Wash.) threw her PR of 156-0 (47.56m) at the Hartman Invite in Spokane...in the shot put, Anna Albrecht (Pullman) leads all Cougars with her toss of 44-8 1/4 (13.62m)...Ashley Kenney (Spokane Valley) is the women's discus leader with a season-best throw of 148-6 (45.27m)...on the DL is Lynnea Braun (junior, Yakima) a javelin thrower who transferred from Spokane CC...she is out for the season after injuring her shoulder at the Texas Relays.

FOUR TIMES THE FUN FOR WSU QUALIFIERS IN INTERMEDIATE HURDLES: Jeshua Anderson (sophomore, Woodland Hills, Calif.) leads the nation in the men's 400m hurdles with a time of 49.44, run at the UCLA Johnson/Joyner-Kersee Invite April 11...Anderson is the WSU record-holder at 48.68, the reigning Pac-10, NCAA, US Junior and World Junior Champion...ran a time of 49.48 at Texas Relays...ran the school record time of 48.68 at World Juniors in Poland...Barry Leavitt (senior, Benton City) dropped his NCAA RQ at the WSU-UW Dual 5/2 in Seattle by running 51.18...J Hopkins (freshman, Everett) joined qualifiers with his Stanford Invite time of 52.27 and improved that at Mt. SAC Relays to 51.57...not wanting to miss out on the fun, sophomore Trevor Habberstad (Santa Clarita, Calif.) ran an NCAA RQ time of 52.47 at UCLA April 11 and dropped it 5/2 to 52.15 in Seattle.

BIG ROB IS BACK: After resting a sore hip for several weeks, Robert Williams (senior, Riverside, Calif.) led a first-through fifth finish in the 100m hurdles at the WSU-UW Dual Meet...only ran a time of 14.74 but Williams has a PR and NCAA RQ time of 13.81w from Texas Relays.

SPEED DEAMONS: Sprinter Justin Woods (senior, Buena Vista, Calif.) ran a PR and improved his NCAA RQ time in the 100m to 10.42, and ran a season-best 200m time of 21.01 at the WSU-UW Dual Meet 5/2 in Seattle...Wood has participated in three consecutive NCAA Outdoor Championships to date and is looking to make an appearance at his fourth this spring, with plans to capture an outdoor All-American certificate...Marlon Murray (sophomore, Des Moines, Wash.) is back on the track after a brief bout with leg soreness...Murray reached NCAA RQ in the 200m with a time of 21.23 at Seattle...at same meet ran PR 100m time of 10.58.

SENIOR AND FRESHMAN LEAD COUGS IN 5K: Spending the fall semester away from campus and organized training in order to student teach did not stall senior Isley Gonzalez (Sunnyside)...Gonzalez only has the outdoor season for eligibility and is making the most of it, ran a PR and NCAA RQ time in the 5000m of 16:18.04 at the Mt. SAC Relays, second-best time in WSU history, after running an NCAA RQ time of 16:39.38 at the Stanford Invite...Michelly Foley, a freshman from Prineville, Ore., also excelled at the Mt. SAC Relays with a 5k time of 16:43.74, an NCAA RQ mark and the seventh-best time in school history.

POLLEY JOINS THE PARTY: Senior Drew Polley (Bellingham) ran a 10,000m PR and NCAA RQ time of 29:26.46 at the Mt. SAC Relays...he also ran a PR time in the 5k at the Stanford Invite of 14:18.15.

ZAPATA JUMPS IN: Senior Moreno Zapata (Lakewood), men's team captain, triple jumped 50-2 1/2 (15.30m) at the WSU-UW Dual Meet in Seattle 5/2...Zapata's PR at WSU is a hyper wind-aided (6.5 meters per second) 51-9 1/4 (15.78m) leaped in 2007 at the NCAA West Regional in Eugene...his top non-wind-aided jump came the next year at the same meet in Northridge of 50-8 1/4 (15.45m).

HOW LO CAN SHE GO? Lorraine King, senior from Fontana, Calif., and the women's team captain, ran a pair of NCAA RQ marks at the WSU-UW Dual 5/2 in Seattle...won the 200m in PR time of 23.82 and the 400m dash in a PR time of 23.82...reached an NCAA RQ mark in the 400m hurdles with her Stanford Invite time of 1:00.30...her lifetime-best time is 58.39, set last season at the Texas Relays...mark is third-best in WSU history...heel bruise has bothered her this season...she is aiming for the school record of 57.07 set by Randi Smith in 2000.

WOMEN INT. HURDLES ADDING IN: Sophomore Veronica Elseroad-Wall (Casper, Wyo.) and freshman Brittnay Crabb (Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.) are on the verge of running the 400m hurdles in NCAA RQ times...Elseroad-Wall has a season-best of 1:00.92 and Crabb has run 1:01.50...the NCAA RQ time is 1:00.82.

STEEPLECHASE ANOTHER STRONG EVENT FOR COUGARS: Both sides of the roster have strong 3000m steeplechase competitors for WSU again this year...Sam Ahlbeck (junior, Renton) ran a PR and NCAA RQ time of 8:53.46 at Stanford...Sara Trané (senior, Pixbo, Sweden) ran an NCAA RQ time of 10:21.20 at the Mt. SAC Relays...Amanda Andrews (sophomore, Gig Harbor) ran a PR and NCAA RQ time of 10:42.72 but then improved that at Mt. SAC Relays to 10:35.28, which is fifth-best in WSU women's history...freshman Emily Farrar (Bainbridge Island) ran an NCAA RQ time of 10:47.27 for second place at the UCLA JJK Invite April 10...this was Farrar's second steeplechase race and her time is the seventh-fastest in school history.

EGADS! EGAMI: Lisa Egami, a junior from Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada, has NCAA RQ marks in both the 800m and the 1500m...ran the 800m time of 2:09.58 at Trojan Invite and bettered that with a 2:08.16 clocking at the UCLA JJK Invite April 11...her 1500m time of 4:22.57 came at the Stanford Invite, third-fastest time in WSU history...Egami set the school record in the mile during the 2009 indoor season with a time of 4:44.92i at the MPSF Championships in Seattle...that was the second time in two weeks that Egami had broken the school record, both at the UW Dempsey Indoor Facility.

LOOKOUT FOR LUKE: Luke Lemenager (junior, Maple Valley, Wash.) ran a PR and NCAA RQ time of 1:49.92 in the 800m at the UCLA JJK meet...this was Lemenager's first run under 1:50...he bettered that mark by winning the 800m at the WSU-UW Dual Meet 5/2 in Seattle with a time of 1:49.28...freshman Joe Abbott (Reno) ran a PR time of 1:51.98 in LA and then followed Luke's lead in Seattle with an NCAA RQ time of 1:50.10.

PRINCESS JOY SPEEDS ALONG: Griffey (junior, Federal Way) reach an NCAA RQ time of 11.73 in the 100m at the WSU-UW Dual Meet...also ran her top non-winded time in 200m of 24.09...also runs on both relays.

FOLLETT LIKE A SPEEDING BULLET: Junior Reny Follett (Lewiston, Idaho) ran a season-best 400m dash time of 47.48 to win the Mt. SAC Relays university/open event...an integral part of the men's 4x400m relay team that has ran a season-best NCAA RQ time of 3:09.2.

UP AND OVER: Alexa Huestis (sophomore, Chehalis) won the pole vault with a PR and improved NCAA RQ height of 12-8 (3.86m) at the WSU-UW Dual Meet 5/2 in Seattle...her mark is sixth-best in WSU women's history...Huestis leads the Cougs after Kendall Mays (junior, Spokane) could not compete this season because of leg pain.

NO QUALIFYING MARKS NEEDED FOR PAC-10 CHAMPIONSHIPS: The Pacific-10 Conference will forego its own set of qualifying marks for its championship meet...instead, a maximum of 24 women and 24 men may be entered from each school at the head coach's discretion...outdoor and indoor seasons will be used for descending order lists and seeding into the championship heats/flights.

FIVE COUGARS GAIN ALL-AMERICA STATUS AT NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS: Washington State had five competitors earn All-America certificates at the 2009 NCAA Indoor Championships last weekend in College Station, Texas...Trent Arrivey (junior, Woodinville, Wash.) finished eighth in the high jump after clearing 6-10 1/4 (2.09m), well below his PR of 7-3 (2.21m)...the men's 4x400m relay of Barry Leavitt (senior, Benton City, Wash.), Reny Follett (junior, Lewiston, Idaho), Justin Woods (senior, Buena Vista, Calif.) and Jeshua Anderson (sophomore, Woodland Hills, Calif.), finished third in the second heat and eighth overall with a time of 3:08.97...the previous weekend the Cougar men ran a time of 3:06.74 (Ames, Iowa), the fourth-best in WSU all-time records.

NO COUGAR HOME OUTDOOR MEETS IN 2009: Because of slated construction on the North side of Martin Stadium and the subsequent encroachment of equipment and supplies onto Mooberry Track, WSU will not host any outdoor track and field meets during the 2009 season.

2009 Pacific-10 Men's and Women's Outdoor Track & Field Championships Schedule for Heptathlon and Decathlon, May 9-10, at Hayward Field, Eugene:

Saturday, May 9: Noon DEC 100m Dash 12:15 p.m. HEP 100m Hurdles 12:40 p.m. DEC Long Jump 12:55 p.m. HEP High Jump 1:45 p.m. DEC Shot Put 2:45 p.m. DEC High Jump 2:55 p.m. HEP Shot Put 4:00 p.m. HEP 200m Dash 4:50 p.m. DEC 400m Dash Sunday, May 10: Noon DEC 110m Hurdles 12:45 p.m. DEC Discus 1:00 p.m. HEP Long Jump 1:55 p.m. DEC Pole Vault 2:00 p.m. HEP Javelin 3:20 p.m. HEP 800m Run 3:25 p.m. DEC Javelin 4:35 p.m. DEC 1500m Run

WSU COMPETITORS SCHEDULED FOR THE VANDAL JAMBOREE, MAY 8-9, MOSCOW:

WSU Women
400m - Jacki Hill
100m Hurdles - Jalisa Williams
400m Hurdles - Brittnay Crabb, Veronica Elseroad-Wall, Caroline Hedel
Pole Vault - Hiliary Moore
Long Jump - Candace Missouri
Triple Jump - Jessica Yates
Shot Put - Anna Albrecht
Discus - Ashley Kenney

WSU Men 100m - Ezra John Griffey, André Jennings 200m - Ezra John Griffey 110m Hurdles - Trevor Habberstad, Robert Williams 400m Hurdles - Trevor Habberstad, J Hopkins High Jump - Shawn Swartz Pole Vault - Jake Baertlein, Beau Carrillo, Trevor Sodorff Long Jump - Christian Crain Triple Jump - Devin Timpson, Sean Wilson, Moreno Zapata Shot Put - Joe Bartlett Discus - Conner Larned Javelin - Wes Nolen

Washington State Cougars Track & Field
advertisement