MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
WSU Track & Field Splits Weekend At Mt. SAC And At Idaho
T
+
-
Courtesy: Washington State Athletics
Release: 04/12/2005
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

April 12, 2005

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

COUGS SEND LIMITED SQUADS TO TWO MEETS: Washington State University's track and field teams will compete this weekend at the Mt. San Antonio College Relays at Walnut, Calif., and at the McDonald's Outdoor Meet, hosted by the University of Idaho at Moscow...Mt. SAC hosts a large combination of community college, college, university and Olympic-training professional athletes...Cougars competing in California look to improve marks for NCAA Regional Qualifying...Moscow meet field events begin at 10:15 a.m. and the running event start at 1 p.m. at the Dan O'Brien Track...results will be posted at the www.wsucougars.com website.

D. PICKLER PAC-10 WOMEN'S FIELD ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: WSU heptathlete Diana Pickler was honored as the Women's Field Athlete of the Week (April 4-10) for the Pacific-10 Conference outdoor track and field...the redshirt sophomore from Sachse, Texas, won Texas Relays heptathlon with an NCAA Provisional Qualifying mark and PR 5492 points...she leads the nation and is the second-best mark by an American woman this year...she had the top mark in four of the seven events.

NO QUALIFYING MARKS NEEDED FOR PAC-10 CHAMPIONSHIPS: This is the first year the Pacific-10 Conference will forego its own set of qualifying marks for entrance into its championships meet...instead, a maximum of 24 women and 24 men may be entered in the conference championships meet at each head coach's discretion...best marks from the indoor and outdoor season will be used for seeding into the championship heats/flights...Pac-10 website will post a PDF version each Monday by 6 p.m.

EASY VIEWING OF PAC-10 PERFORMANCE LISTS: This year the Pacific-10 Conference performance descending order lists can be viewed online at www.directathletics.com...no login or password is needed, just click on Performance Lists and under Current Seasons, click again on Pac-10 Outdoor Track & Field Performance Lists.

COUGS RANKED IN NATIONAL POLLS: For the first time this season, WSU is ranked in the Trackwire Online Top 25 as the Cougar women are tied for 17th...five Cougs are included in Trackwire Online's Dandy Dozen lists, a power ranking of the top 12 athletes and relay squads in each NCAA event: Diana Pickler (2nd heptathlon), Julie Pickler (3rd heptathlon), Tamara Diles (9th pole vault), Darion Powell (10th decathlon), and Tyson Byers (12th pole vault)...Team Power Rankings is a unique system of ranking teams on the basis of quality of athletic performance, team depth, and dual meet scoring potential...WSU men are fifth and the Cougar women are 14th (as of 4/12/05).

COUGAR WOMEN WITH NCAA REGIONAL QUALIFYING MARKS (Regional/National Standings):
1500m Haley Paul 4:26.00 (6th / 16th)
100m Hurdles Diana Pickler 13.74 (6th / 28th)
High Jump Robin Mikesh 1.75m/ 5-8 3/4 (T7th, T23rd)
Pole Vault Tamara Diles 4.10m/ 13-5 1/4 School Outdoor Record (2nd / T4th)
Discus McKenzie Burgess 47.66m/ 156-4 (17th, T46th)
Javelin Jenna Dean 51.70m/ 169-7 School Record (1st / 5th)
Rachel Bertholf 48.40m / 158-9 (5th / 14th)
Heptathlon Diana Pickler 5,492 points (1st, 1st) - NCAA Prov. Qualifying mark
Julie Pickler 5,414 points - (2nd, 3rd) - NCAA Prov. Qualifying mark

COUGAR MEN WITH NCAA REGIONAL QUALIFYING MARKS (Regional/National Standings):
Men:
100m James McSwain 10.50w (T4th, T29th)
1500m Justin Ireland 3:48 09 (15th / 40th)
400m Hurdles John Cassleman 52.31 (7th / 35th)
4x100m Relay Boston, McSwain,
Nygard, Robertson 40.42 (2nd / 19th)
Pole Vault Tyson Byers 5.35m/ 17-6 1/2 (T2nd / T4th)
Paul Nicoletti 5.05m/ 16-6 3/4 (T9th / T29th)
Triple Jump Jamil Smith 15.22m/ 49-11 1/4 (6th, T24th)
Discus Drew Ulrick 52.53m/ 172-4 (15th / 39th)

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 32nd season with the Cougar track program; 11th year as a head coach, 10th year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Jason Drake (Head Coach Cross Country), Kris Grimes, Mark Macdonald, and Ellannee Richardson...volunteer coaches are Michael Friedberg, Matt McGee and Andrea Thornton.

COUGAR PERFORMANCE HIGHLIGHTS FROM LAST WEEK: The combined athletes started the week off with a bang as Diana Pickler and Julie Pickler finished one-two with PRs and NCAA PQs at the Texas Relays heptathlon and Katie Miller took 11th place...Diana Pickler also improved her NCAA RQ in the 100m hurdles with a time of 13.74 seconds...Darion Powell was not able to clear a high jump bar in the decathlon at the same meet...winning events at the Brutus Hamilton Invite at Cal were Jamil Smith (triple jump), Tyson Byers (pole vault), James McSwain (100m), Justin Ireland (800m), Tamara Diles (pole vault), Selena Galaviz (400m), and the men's 4x100m relay (Boston, McSwain, Nelson, Robertson)...Smith, McSwain, Robin Mikesh (high jump) and McKenzie Burgess (discus) all reached NCAA RQs while Byers improved his mark...several other Cougs achieved PRs at Cal.

LIST OF WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED FOR MT. SAC RELAYS, APRIL 15-17:
WSU Men
100m - Martin Boston, James McSwain, Jarrell Nelson, Jaycee Robertson
200m - Martin Boston, James McSwain, Jarrell Nelson, Jaycee Robertson
1500m - Justin Ireland
5000m - Alex Grant, Andrew Jones, Danny Wolf
400m Hurdles - John Cassleman, Eric Nygard
3000m Steeplechase - Chris Concha
4x100m Relay - Boston, McSwain, Nelson, Robertson
High Jump - Ryan Thomas
Pole Vault - Tyson Byers, Paul Nicoletti
Triple Jump - Jamil Smith, Ryan Thomas
Discus - Drew Ulrick
Javelin - Jon Jeffreys, Ryan Scott

WSU Women
100m - Nicole Hatcher, La Shawnda Porter
200m - Nicole Hatcher, La Shawnda Porter
400m - Selena Galaviz, Brandi Probasco-Canda
1500m - Isley Gonzalez, Haley Paul
3000m Steeplechase - Collier Lawrence, Meghan Leonard, Kayle Peterson
High Jump - Robin Mikesh
Pole Vault - Tamara Diles
Long Jump - Sarah Burns
Triple Jump - Sarah Burns, Kaylee Gardner
Javelin - Rachel Bertholf, Jenna Dean

LIST OF WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED FOR McDONALD'S MEET AT MOSCOW APRIL 16:
WSU Men
800m - Phil Hinrichs, Jon Manthey
110m Hurdles - Jared Bjerkestrand, Tyler Fischback, Bob Frey
400m Hurdles - Jared Bjerkestrand, Tyler Fischback, Bob Frey, Josh Leyk
4x400m Relay - Fischback, Leyk, Manthey, TBA
High Jump - Kyle Eaton
Pole Vault - D.J. Brown
Long Jump - Nick Isaac, Mason Kein
Triple Jump - Ben Hampton
Javelin - Kyle Mitchell, Brett Ortgiesen, Billy Reamer
Hammer - Keith Tyler, Philip MacArthur (unat)

WSU Women
200m - Kameko Wilson
400m - Nicole McClendon, Kameko Wilson
1500m - Tara Ward (unat)
High Jump - McKinnon Hanson
Pole Vault - Shelley Bunday
Shot Put - McKenzie Burgess, Jessica Zita
Discus - McKenzie Burgess, Jessica Zita
Hammer - McKenzie Burgess, Sara Hineline, Jessica Zita

Washington State Cougars Track & Field
advertisement